Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Solar

Solar

Korean:솔라 Japanese:ソラ

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Kim Yong Sun
Native name 김용선
Birthday Feb 21, 1991
Blood type B
Group(s) MAMAMOO
Position Leader, Vocalist

Introduction to Solar

Kim Yong Sun (김용선), popularly known as Solar, is the leader and vocalist of the girl group Mamamoo under RBW Entertainment (formerly WA Entertainment).

Solar was on “We Got Married” where she was paired with Eric Nam and also appeared on “King of Masked Singer” as Sunflower.

Solar is set to debut as a soloist on April 23, 2020 with the single album "SPIT IT OUT".

Age
29
Height
5'4" (163 cm)
Weight
94.8 lbs (43 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese
Education
Modern K Music Academy University
Kpopping Rank
63rd
Nickname(s)
Yeba
Fandom
MooMoo
0
articles
474
pics
70
videos
9
albums
15.8K
viewed
86
added
Solar signature
Solar official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Solar's Discography

Solar - SPIT IT OUT (Apr 23, 2020)

SPIT IT OUT

2020 April

2 tracks

Solar - A song from the past (Jan 16, 2020)

A song from the past

2020 January

1 tracks

Solar - Solar Sensitivity, Pt 6 (Apr 24, 2018)

Solar Sensitivity, Pt 6

2018 April

4 tracks

Solar - Solar Sensitivity, Pt 5 (Oct 16, 2017)

Solar Sensitivity, Pt 5

2017 October

2 tracks

Solar - Solar Sensitivity, Pt 4 (Feb 20, 2017)

Solar Sensitivity, Pt 4

2017 February

2 tracks

Solar - Solar Sensitivity, Pt 3 (Jul 11, 2016)

Solar Sensitivity, Pt 3

2016 July

1 tracks

Solar - Solar Sensitivity, Pt 2 (Dec 10, 2015)

Solar Sensitivity, Pt 2

2015 December

1 tracks

Solar - Twenty Again OST Part 6 (Oct 2, 2015)

Twenty Again OST Part 6

2015 October

1 tracks

Solar - Solar Sensitivity, Pt 1 (Oct 22, 2015)

Solar Sensitivity, Pt 1

2015 October

1 tracks

Fun Facts About Solar

1. Solar originally wanted to be a flight attendant or a tour guide in Korea for foreigners.
2
2. She is taking a Kumon language course in Japanese.
2
3. Solar created the official fan song for moomoos.
2
4. Solar is close to Irene of Red Velvet and with Apink’s Chorong.
2
5. Solar is Mamamoo’s scaredy-cat, due to her fear of ghosts.
2
6. Solar can play the piano.
2
7. Solar collaborated with Luna of F(x) and Hani of EXID for the track “Honey Bee”, under Mystic Entertainment.
2
8. She has an older sister, Yong-hee.
1
9. Solar is the only one in Mamamoo without tattoos.
1
10. She was discovered by her agency after singing for a free gift.
1
11. She likes listening to Lil Wayne.
1
12. Solar considers herself the Mom in MAMAMOO, which makes sense because she is the oldest.
1
13. Solar and Moonbyul aren’t good with roller coasters/high rides.
1
14. Solar is ranked 36th on TC Candler “The 100 Most Beautiful Faces of 2018”.
1
15. Solar's English name is Michelle
1
16. Solar appeared on “King of Masked Singer” as Sunflower.
0
17. Solar has three different certificates. She has a certificate for being a recreation leader, laughter therapist and fun leadership.
0
18. Solar has 22 songs credited in JASRAC.
0

Latest Pictures Of Solar

170623 MAMAMOO Solar 170623 MAMAMOO Solar [SCANS] Solar 'Spit it Out' [SCANS] Solar 'Spit it Out' MAMAMOO's Solar for Marie Claire Korea magazine June 2020 Issue MAMAMOO's Solar for Marie Claire Korea magazine June 2020 Issue 200429 [Mamamoo] 1theK Twitter update Solar 200429 [Mamamoo] 1theK Twitter update Solar 200430 MAMAMOO Solar - "Spit it out" at M Countdown (Mnet Naver Update) 200430 MAMAMOO Solar - "Spit it out" at M Countdown (Mnet Naver Update) 200426 MAMAOO Solar - Spit it out at Inkigayo (SBS PD Note Update) 200426 MAMAOO Solar - Spit it out at Inkigayo (SBS PD Note Update) 200428 MAMAMOO Solar - "Spit it out" at The Show (SBS Website Update) 200428 MAMAMOO Solar - "Spit it out" at The Show (SBS Website Update) 200423 Solar - Spit it out at M Countdown (Mnet Naver Update) 200423 Solar - Spit it out at M Countdown (Mnet Naver Update) 200426 Osen's Oh Sketch! Star Road - MAMAMOO Solar 200426 Osen's Oh Sketch! Star Road - MAMAMOO Solar SOLAR 'Solar Sensitivity Pt.6' Teaser Images SOLAR 'Solar Sensitivity Pt.6' Teaser Images 200425 MAMAMOO's Solar interview with News1 200425 MAMAMOO's Solar interview with News1 200423 Mnet M Countdown Twitter Update - MCOUNTDOWN On-Site Photo - MAMAMOO's Solar Performing "Spit it Out" 200423 Mnet M Countdown Twitter Update - MCOUNTDOWN On-Site Photo - MAMAMOO's Solar Performing "Spit it Out" 200425 MAMAMOO SOLAR Twitter Update @ MBC Show! Music Core 200425 MAMAMOO SOLAR Twitter Update @ MBC Show! Music Core SOLAR "SPIT IT OUT" Concept Teaser Images SOLAR "SPIT IT OUT" Concept Teaser Images MAMAMOO's Solar "SPIT IT OUT" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch MAMAMOO's Solar "SPIT IT OUT" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 181201 MAMAMOO Solar at MMA 181201 MAMAMOO Solar at MMA 200117 MAMAMOO Solar Twitter update 200117 MAMAMOO Solar Twitter update 200104 MAMAMOO Solar at The 34th Golden Disc Awards 200104 MAMAMOO Solar at The 34th Golden Disc Awards MAMAMOO Solar - reality in BLACK promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch MAMAMOO Solar - reality in BLACK promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191114 MAMAMOO Solar - 2nd Full Album "reality in BLACK" Press Showcase 191114 MAMAMOO Solar - 2nd Full Album "reality in BLACK" Press Showcase [Osen]Oh! Sketch: Star Road - Mamamoo Solar [Osen]Oh! Sketch: Star Road - Mamamoo Solar 190608 MAMAMOO Solar 190608 MAMAMOO Solar 190518 MAMAMOO Solar 190518 MAMAMOO Solar 190525 MAMAMOO Solar 190525 MAMAMOO Solar


Solar

Associated Groups

2014 - Present

Members:

Solar

Leader, Vocalist

Wheein

Vocalist, Performer

Hwasa

Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Moonbyul

Rapper, Performer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked