Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Wheein

Wheein

Korean:휘인 Japanese:フィイン

Hometown JEONJU
South Korea

Full name Jung Whee-in
Native name 정휘인
Birthday Apr 17, 1995
Blood type B
Group(s) MAMAMOO
Position Vocalist, Performer

Introduction to Wheein

Hello, I'm in charge of vocals and performance in MAMAMOO, whoosh~ Whee In!

Jung Whee In (정휘인), popularly known as Wheein, is a member of the girl group MAMAMOO under RBW Entertainment (formerly WA Entertainment). Wheein appeared on “King of Masked Singer” as Half moon and she is a former MBK Entertainment trainee.

She made her solo debut on April 17, 2018 with the digital single "Magnolia".

Age
25
Debut
Jun 19, 2014
Height
5'4" (162 cm)
Weight
94.8 lbs (43 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Education
Wonkwang Information Arts High School
Kpopping Rank
99th
Nickname(s)
Jindo Dog
Fandom
MooMoo
0
articles
90
pics
25
videos
7
albums
12.9K
viewed
65
added
Wheein signature
Wheein official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Wheein's Discography

Wheein - Record of Youth OST Part 4 (Sep 28, 2020)

Record of Youth OST Part 4

2020 September

1 tracks

Wheein - Hospital Playlist OST Part 8 (May 1, 2020)

Hospital Playlist OST Part 8

2020 May

1 tracks

Wheein - soar (Sep 4, 2019)

soar

2019 September

3 tracks

Wheein - magnolia  (Apr 17, 2018)

magnolia

2018 April

1 tracks

Wheein - Yellow OST Part 1 (Oct 6, 2017)

Yellow OST Part 1

2017 October

2 tracks

Wheein - Da Ra Da  (Jun 4, 2017)

Da Ra Da

2017 June

1 tracks

Wheein -  Narcissus (Apr 15, 2016)

Narcissus

2016 April

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Wheein

1. Her nicknames are Jindo Dog, Decal, Jung Wheerun and Wheepup.
1
2. She likes watching mukbang shows.
1
3. She appeared on King of Masked Singer as “Half Moon”.
1
4. She is self-proclaimed as “Snack Queen”.
1
5. She likes to draw.
1
6. She has a cat named Ggomo/Kkomo who has appeared in many of her photo and video diaries.
1
7. She was featured as a vocalist in Phantom’s “Under Age’s Song”.
1
8. She was featured on B1A4‘s Sandeul’s “Hey!”.
1
9. She was featured on MONSTA X‘s “Ex Girl”.
1
10. She is a former MBK Entertainment trainee.
1
11. She is currently on JTBC’s Secret Unnie in which she is paired up with SNSD‘s Hyoyeon.
1
12. Before joining RBW, Wheein and Moonbyul were in the same agency and almost debuted in a group where Moonbyul was the leader and Wheein was the maknae. The group only lasted for a week before they parted their ways.
0
13. Wheein's English name is Shelby
0
14. When she was a trainee, Wheein did the vocal guide of Fingertip (which was later become GFriend's title track)
0
15. Wheein has 4 songs credited in JASRAC.
0
16. She has 2 matching tattos with Hwasa ("caddo" in the neck and "resonance" in the ankle).
0
17. Wheein's Baptismal name is Gabriella.
0
18. Wheein said on a show that she likes Kehlani and her music, Kehlani replied in twitter writing that she hopes to meet her.
0

Latest Pictures Of Wheein

WHEEIN 'Easy' (feat. Sik-K) Teaser Images WHEEIN 'Easy' (feat. Sik-K) Teaser Images WHEEIN 'Soar' Concept Teaser Images WHEEIN 'Soar' Concept Teaser Images 200104 MAMAMOO Wheein at The 34th Golden Disc Awards 200104 MAMAMOO Wheein at The 34th Golden Disc Awards MAMAMOO Wheein - reality in BLACK promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch MAMAMOO Wheein - reality in BLACK promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191114 MAMAMOO Wheein - 2nd Full Album "reality in BLACK" Press Showcase 191114 MAMAMOO Wheein - 2nd Full Album "reality in BLACK" Press Showcase [Osen]Oh! Sketch: Star Road - Mamamoo Wheein [Osen]Oh! Sketch: Star Road - Mamamoo Wheein 2018 MAMAMOO 4 Season S/S Concert 2018 MAMAMOO 4 Season S/S Concert [171209] Gimpo [171209] Gimpo 180112 Incheon 180112 Incheon Wheein Red Moon photoshoot Wheein Red Moon photoshoot Wheein at SBS Super Concert by Naver x Dispatch Wheein at SBS Super Concert by Naver x Dispatch


Wheein

Associated Groups

2014 - Present

Members:

Solar

Leader, Vocalist

Wheein

Vocalist, Performer

Hwasa

Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Moonbyul

Rapper, Performer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked