Hold on, looking for more

Height6'
Youngmin

Youngmin

Korean:영민 Japanese:ヨンミン

Hometown BUSAN
South Korea

Full name Im Youngmin
Native name 임영민
Birthday Dec 25, 1995
Blood type 0
Group(s) MXM, YDPP, AB6IX
Position Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Introduction to Youngmin

"2,3 salute! Hello, I'm Youngmin!"

Lim Young Min (임영민; or simply Young Min) is a South Korean rapper and singer under Brand New Music. He is the leader of the boy group AB6IX and member of its project unit MXM. He is also a member of the project group YDPP.

In 2017, Youngmin participated in the second season of Mnet's survival television show, Produce 101, along with other four trainees from his agency, Brand New Music. He was eliminated in the episode 11 after raking 15th place, hence not being able to debut in Wanna One.

On September 6, 2017, him, alongside other Produce 101's eliminated trainee Kim Dong Hyun, debuted together as the duo MXM with the mini album, Unmix, and its title track, "I'm The One". The duo is also a sub-unit of the Brand New Music's upcoming boy group known at the time as BRANDNEWBOYS.

On April 5, 2018, he debuted in a project boy group between Starship Entertainment and Brand New Music called YDPP with the digital single "Love It Live It". The group was composed of the two MXM members plus two trainees from Starship, Jeong Sewoon and Lee Kwang Hyun.

In 2019, Youngmin was revealed as a member of Brand New Music's new boy group, AB6IX, consisted of all four trainees of Produce 101 and another trainee from the agency. The group debuted on May 22, 2019 with the mini album B:Complete and its title track, "Breathe". Before their official debut, a performance video of the track "Hollywood" was released on April 25, 2019.

Age
24
Debut
Sep 6, 2017
Height
6' (183 cm)
Weight
147.7 lbs (67 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2016-2017
Education
Busan Gangseo High School
Kpopping Rank
539th
Nickname(s)
Tomato, Cherry Boy, Alpaca
Fandom
ABNEW
0
articles
5
pics
2
videos
0
albums
5.3K
viewed
8
added
Youngmin official lightstick
lightstick

Fun Facts About Youngmin

1. He has a room for himself in the dorm
2
2. Youngmin was born in Seoul, but moved to Singapore until he was 5 years old then went back to Korea and lived in Busan.
2
3. He auditioned for JYP Ent. but didn’t pass the audition.
2


Youngmin

Associated Groups

MXM

2017 - Present

Members:

Donghyun

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Youngmin

Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

2018

Members:

Donghyun

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Youngmin

Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

2019 - Present

Members:

Woong

Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Donghyun

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Woojin

Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist

Daehwi

Lead Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Center, Maknae


Past members:

Youngmin
Kpop Naked