Hold on, looking for more

Height5'10"
Onew

Onew

Korean:온유 Japanese:ワンウ

Hometown GWANGMYEONG
South Korea

Full name Lee Jin-ki
Native name 이진기
Birthday Dec 14, 1989
Blood type 0
Group(s) SHINee
Position Leader, Main Vocalist

Introduction to Onew

Onew (온유) is a South Korean singer and actor under SM Entertainment. He is the leader of the boy group SHINee.
He made his solo debut on December 5, 2018 with his first mini album Voice.

He debuted as a member of SHINee on May 22, 2008 with the group's first mini album Replay.

Onew made his solo debut on December 5, 2018 with his first mini album Voice.

Age
30
Record Labels
Debut
May 25, 2008
Height
5'10" (177 cm)
Weight
134.5 lbs (61 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2006 - 2008
Education
Chungwoon University
Kpopping Rank
147th
Nickname(s)
Tofu Leader Onew
Fandom
MVP
Fandom Color(s)
0
articles
8
pics
24
videos
1
albums
3.4K
viewed
45
added
Onew signature
Onew official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Onew's Discography

Onew - Voice (Dec 1, 2018)

Voice

2018 December

7 tracks

Fun Facts About Onew

1. Hobbies: To play the Piano and learn Chinese.
0
2. Favorite food: Chicken and spicy food.
0
3. Religion: Catholic
0
4. Favorite Number : 2
0
5. Favorite Color : Red and Yellow
0
6. Onew doesn't have any siblings
0
7. According to Onew, his habits include listening to music, playing the piano and eating chicken.
0
8. His nicknames are Leader Onew, Dubu, Ontokki, Onewhan, and Tofu.
0
9. Onew once admitted that he has weak Stamina.
0
10. Onew won the ‘Rookie award’ at the “2016 Scene Stealer Festival” for his role in “Descendents of the Sun”.
0
11. Whenever Onew is in a hilariously awkward situation that he usually creates for himself, fans call it the ONEW CONDITION.
0
12. Onew's fans are called MVPs
0
13. Onew's ideal type is a girl with a cute aura.
0
14. Onew once said that Spaghetti is more interesting than Key.
0
15. Onew was discovered at the 2006 SM Academy Casting.
0
16. Onew doesn't want to be disturbed while reading a book.
0
17. For Onew, Minho looks like a character in a manga.
0
18. Onew ranked second on his entire school, but for him it’s nothing to be proud of.
0
19. Onew does not like it when other people call him by his real name.
0
20. Onew bought a car for his father with his first-earned money.
0
21. Onew fell down from the stairs in SHINee’s dorm and broke his teeth. Thus, delaying SHINee’s promotions for Juliette.
0
22. During the Hello Baby, Onew was advised by a karaoke machine, “You have to practice more before you become a singer.”
0
23. Onew and Jonghyun voted for one another as the best member of SHINee.
0
24. Onew loves imitating Donald Duck.
0


Onew

Associated Groups

2008 - Present

Members:

Jonghyun †

Main Vocalist

Taemin

Dance, Vocal and Maknae

Key

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Minho

Main Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Visual

Onew

Leader, Main Vocalist

Kpop Naked