Hold on, looking for more

Height5'8"
Jonghyun †

Jonghyun †

Korean:종현

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Kim Jong-hyun
Native name 김종현
Birthday Apr 8, 1990
Passed Away Dec 18, 2017
Blood type AB
Group(s) SHINee
Position Main Vocalist

Introduction to Jonghyun †

Jonghyun (종현) was a South Korean singer-songwriter and composer under SM Entertainment. He was a member of the boy group SHINee and the project ballad group S.M. THE BALLAD.

He made his solo debut on January 12, 2015 with his first mini-album Base while his final album Poet | Artist was released posthumously on January 23, 2018.

In 2005, Jonghyun was scouted by SM Entertainment after he performed in a song festival with his high school band, called ZION. He later dropped out of high school in the tenth grade, transferring to Seoul Music Institute.

Age
27
Debut
May 25, 2008
Height
5'8" (173 cm)
Weight
123.5 lbs (56 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
116 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2005 - 2008
Education
Myongji University
Kpopping Rank
103rd
Nickname(s)
Dino
Fandom
Blinger
Fandom Color(s)
0
articles
11
pics
158
videos
5
albums
4.5K
viewed
63
added
Jonghyun † signature
Jonghyun † official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Jonghyun †'s Discography

Jonghyun † - Poet | Artist (Jan 22, 2018)

Poet | Artist

2018 January

11 tracks

Jonghyun † - Story Op.2 (Mar 31, 2017)

Story Op.2

2017 April

10 tracks

Jonghyun † - She Is (Apr 30, 2016)

She Is

2016 May

9 tracks

Jonghyun † - Story Op.1 (Aug 31, 2015)

Story Op.1

2015 September

9 tracks

Jonghyun † - BASE (Jan 12, 2015)

BASE

2015 January

7 tracks

Fun Facts About Jonghyun †

1. He likes spicy food.
1
2. Jonghyun is considered as SHINee's sexiest member.
1
3. Jonghyun once ate a paperclip.
0
4. Jonghyun's favorite artist is Usher.
0
5. Taemin used to be the shortest member, but because of his sudden growth in height, Jonghyun became the shortest.
0
6. Jonghyun has a sister.
0
7. Jonghyun is ambidextrous, he can use his left and right hand well especially when it comes to writing.
0
8. He can't play the soccer very well.
0
9. He likes telling horror stories.
0
10. He once got into a car accident. Because it happened on April fools day, no one believed the news at first. Because of the accident, he broke his nose and was unable to join the promotions for "Why so serious".
0
11. Jonghyun wanted to be a composer and vocal coach ever since he was in highschool.
0
12. His favorite Super Junior member is Heechul because they have the same blood type.
0
13. During their promotions for Amigo, Jonghyun fell in the bathroom and since then he's had a scar above his left eyelid.
0
14. He learned Japanese while watching Anime.
0
15. He once chased Taemin with a raw fish because Taemin refused to get out of bed.
0
16. The person he respects the most is his Mother.
0
17. Jonghyun once said that Amigo is a really exhausting song.
0


Jonghyun †

Associated Groups

2008 - Present

Members:

Jonghyun †

Main Vocalist

Taemin

Dance, Vocal and Maknae

Key

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Minho

Main Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Visual

Onew

Leader, Main Vocalist

Kpop Naked