Hold on, looking for more

Height5'10"
Jungkook

Jungkook

Korean:정국 Japanese:ジョングク

Hometown BUSAN
South Korea

Full name Jeon Jeong-guk
Native name 전정국
Birthday Sep 1, 1997
Blood type A
Group(s) BTS
Position Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Sub Rapper, Center, Maknae

Introduction to Jungkook

Jeon Jeong-guk (전정국), better known as Jungkook, is a South Korean Singer, Songwriter, and Producer under Big Hit Entertainment. Jungkook is the Main Vocalist of the sensational boy group BTS.

Jungkook used to dream of becoming a Professional Badminton Player but the moment he saw G-Dragon perform in television, he was inspired to become an idol. Jungkook auditioned for the show Super Star K and although he did not pass, he still received casting offers from different entertainment companies. After watching RM perform, Jungkook chose to be a part of Big Hit Entertainment.

In 2013, Jungkook debuted with the group and went on to become a worlwide sensation.

Age
22
Debut
Jun 11, 2013
Height
5'10" (178 cm)
Weight
145.5 lbs (66 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
English, Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2010 - 2013
Education
Global Cyber University
Kpopping Rank
2nd
Nickname(s)
Kookie, Golden Maknae, Nochu, Jeon Jungkookie
Fandom
ARMY
0
articles
237
pics
14
videos
2
albums
23.5K
viewed
2.3K
added
Jungkook signature
Jungkook official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Jungkook's Discography

Jungkook - Still with You (Jun 5, 2020)

Still with You

2020 June

1 tracks

Jungkook - so far away (with SUGA & Jin) - FESTA 2017 (Jun 14, 2017)

so far away (with SUGA & Jin) - FESTA 2017

2017 June

1 tracks

Fun Facts About Jungkook

1. He doesn't like to be called oppa
38
2. Jungkook has a black belt in Taekwondo
30
3. Jungkook only eats when he is hungry.
30
4. Jungkook has a habit of biting his nails and plucking fine hairs on his face.
28
5. Jungkook has a scar on his left cheek from fighting with his brother to get to the computer first when he was little.
28
6. Jungkook is an avid gamer and his favourite game is Overwatch
28
7. When Jungkook failed his "Superstar K" S3 audition in 2011, he was scouted by 7 entertainment agencies: JYP Entertainment, FNC Entertainment, Cube Entertainment, Starship Entertainment, Woollim Entertainment, TS Entertainment, and Big Hit Entertainment.
27
8. Jungkook is scared of microwaves because he’s afraid they will explode.
27
9. Jungkook is in a group chat for '97-liners with NCT's Jaehyun, GOT7's Bambam & Yugyeom, and Seventeen's Mingyu, DK, & The8
26
10. In 10 years, Jungkook said he would either like to be a tattooist or an owner of a duck meat restaurant
26
11. Jungkook has a special relationship with RM. RM convinced him to join BigHit Entertainment and he's Jungkook's confidant & one he seeks advice from
24
12. Jungkook is the bias of Massie Williams (Arya in "Game Of Thrones")
22

Latest Pictures Of Jungkook

BTS' Jungkook at Brooklyn Bridge Park in New York by Naver x Dispatch BTS' Jungkook at Brooklyn Bridge Park in New York by Naver x Dispatch BTS's Jungkook in New York City at the "Today Show" by Naver x Dispatch BTS's Jungkook in New York City at the "Today Show" by Naver x Dispatch 191225 BTS Jungkook Christmas photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191225 BTS Jungkook Christmas photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191011 | SYS Riyadh | SA | Jungkook 191011 | SYS Riyadh | SA | Jungkook Twitter update V to birthday Jungkook Twitter update V to birthday Jungkook Facebook update to birthday Jungkook Facebook update to birthday Jungkook Twitter update Jungkook Twitter update Jungkook Photo taken by Hoseok for Jungkook's birthday Photo taken by Hoseok for Jungkook's birthday Photo taken by Namjoon for Jungkook's birthday Photo taken by Namjoon for Jungkook's birthday BTS | Japan Fancafe JUNGKOOK 08.21.2019 BTS | Japan Fancafe JUNGKOOK  08.21.2019 190719 l BTS Jimin & Jungkook Twitter Update 190719 l BTS Jimin & Jungkook Twitter Update 190714 I Jimin & Jungkook Backstage in Shizuoka / Twitter Update 190714 I Jimin & Jungkook Backstage in Shizuoka / Twitter Update Jungkook for the 10th Japanese single "Lights / Boy With Luv" Jungkook for the 10th Japanese single "Lights / Boy With Luv" 190706 SYS in Osaka Jimin BTS 190706 SYS in Osaka Jimin BTS 190706 SYS in Osaka Jungkook BTS 190706 SYS in Osaka  Jungkook BTS Jungkook and V SYS in Osaka Jungkook and V SYS in Osaka BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: Suga and Jungkook BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: Suga and Jungkook BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart:Jungkook BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart:Jungkook BTS Jungkook for Japanese magazine Anan BTS  Jungkook for Japanese magazine Anan BTS Jungkook for Japanese magazine Anan BTS  Jungkook for Japanese magazine Anan BTS for Japanese magazine Anan BTS for Japanese magazine Anan BTS Jungkook for Japanese magazine Anan BTS  Jungkook for Japanese magazine Anan BTS Jungkook for Japanese magazine Anan BTS  Jungkook for Japanese magazine Anan BTS's Jungkook 2019 Billboard Music Awards photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch BTS's Jungkook 2019 Billboard Music Awards photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch


Jungkook

Associated Groups

BTS

2013 - Present

Members:

Suga

Lead Rapper

V

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

RM

Leader, Main Rapper

J-Hope

Rapper, Main Dancer, Sub Vocalist

Jin

Vocalist, Visual

Jungkook

Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Sub Rapper, Center, Maknae

Jimin

Lead Vocalist, Main Dancer

Kpop Naked