Hold on, looking for more

Height5'6"
Jeongyeon

Jeongyeon

Korean:정연 Japanese:ジョンヨン

Hometown SUWON
South Korea

Full name Yoo Kyung-wan
Native name 유경완
Birthday Nov 1, 1996
Blood type 0
Group(s) TWICE
Position Lead Vocalist

Introduction to Jeongyeon

Jeongyeon (Korean: 정연; Japanese: ジョンヨン) is a South Korean singer under JYP Entertainment. She is a member of the girl group TWICE.

On May 5, 2015, she became a contestant on JYP's newest survival show, SIXTEEN. She finished the survival in 3rd place, hence becoming a member of the girl group TWICE. They officially debuted on October 20, 2015 with their first mini album, The Story Begins.

On June 22, 2016, SBS revealed that Jeongyeon, alongside her sister Gong Seung Yeon and actor Kim Min Su, would be the new MCs for the music show Inkigayo. She worked on the music show until January 22, which was her last episode. On that day, Jeongyeon posted a message on Twitter to thank fans for supporting her.

Age
24
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'6" (168 cm)
Weight
108 lbs (49 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2010 - 2015
Education
Apgujeong High School
Kpopping Rank
24th
Nickname(s)
Jongers
Fandom
ONCE
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
Olive Green
0
articles
651
pics
7
videos
0
albums
36.7K
viewed
311
added
Jeongyeon signature
Jeongyeon official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Jeongyeon

1. Jeongyeon loves playing with Legos and has a whole collection in her room.
12
2. Jeongyeon and KARD's Somin are related, they're cousins by marriage.
9
3. Jeongyeon actually failed her first audition at JYP. She auditioned a second time, also trying out with SM Entertainment; she received a spot at both companies, but chose JYP. She has since stated, "I never thought of debuting with another company other than JYP."
6
4. Jeongyeon's poodle's name is "Nanan" because when she was young, she loved Nana from the Teletubbies (the yellow one) so much that she would introduce herself as"Nanan-ie" to people. She has another dog, a Pomeranian, named Bbosongie
5
5. In TWICE's music video, "Feel Special" Jeongyeon was matched with herself. In the video, when the two Jeongyeons' eyes meet, one looks back at the rest of TWICE and smiles.
4
6. Jeongyeon came in second in votes for being the leader of the group before debuting. Even though it went to Jihyo, Jeongyeon is sort of the mom of the house - she does most of the cleaning and is the first one to step up and scold the other members if they're being messy or improper.
4
7. Jeongyeon’s birth name is Yoo Kyung Wan. She changed her name in 3rd grade because she was teased because her name sounded like a boy’s name.
4

Latest Pictures Of Jeongyeon

201101 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Jeongyeon 201101 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Jeongyeon TWICE Jeongyeon 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Jeongyeon 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 180413 TWICE's JEONGYEON 180413 TWICE's JEONGYEON 200604 [Twice] Instagram update Jeongyeon, Mina, Jihyo 200604 [Twice] Instagram update Jeongyeon, Mina, Jihyo TWICE Jeongyeon 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Jeongyeon 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch 200521 [Twice] Instagram update Chaeyeoung & Jeongyeon 200521 [Twice] Instagram update Chaeyeoung & Jeongyeon 200514 Twice Instagram update 200514 Twice Instagram update 200517 TWICE's Tzuyu & Jeongyeon at Blue Angels volunteer group abandoned animals shelter 200517 TWICE's Tzuyu & Jeongyeon at Blue Angels volunteer group abandoned animals shelter 180908 [Twice] Jeongyeon 180908 [Twice] Jeongyeon DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Jeongyeon Minibook [SCANS] DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Jeongyeon Minibook [SCANS] 200130 [Twice] Seoul Music Awards Red Carpet HQ 4k 200130 [Twice] Seoul Music Awards Red Carpet HQ 4k 200130 TWICE Jeongyeon at Seoul Music Awards Red Carpet 200130 TWICE Jeongyeon at Seoul Music Awards Red Carpet 200122 JYP Naver Update - TWICE Jeongyeon Marie Claire's November Photo Shoot! 200122 JYP Naver Update - TWICE Jeongyeon Marie Claire's November Photo Shoot! 200105 TWICE's Sana & Jeongyeon 200105 TWICE's Sana & Jeongyeon 200104 TWICE's Jeongyeon at The 34th Golden Disc Awards Red Carpet 200104 TWICE's Jeongyeon at The 34th Golden Disc Awards Red Carpet 191227 TWICE Jeongyeon 191227 TWICE Jeongyeon 191227 TWICE's Tzuyu & Jeongyeon with ITZY's Ryujin 191227 TWICE's Tzuyu & Jeongyeon with ITZY's Ryujin 191225 TWICE Jeongyeon at 2019 SBS Gayo Daejun Red Carpet 191225 TWICE Jeongyeon at 2019 SBS Gayo Daejun Red Carpet 191130 Once Japan update - Jeongyeon selca 191130 Once Japan update - Jeongyeon selca 191105 SBS twitter update - Unreleased Inkigayo photos of TWICE Jeongyeon 191105 SBS twitter update - Unreleased Inkigayo photos  of TWICE Jeongyeon 191031 TWICE Jeongyeon - Louis Vuitton 2020 Cruise Spin off Show [PRESS PHOTOS] 191031 TWICE Jeongyeon - Louis Vuitton 2020 Cruise Spin off Show [PRESS PHOTOS] TWICE Jeongyeon 4th anniversary fan meeting "Once Halloween 2" by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Jeongyeon 4th anniversary fan meeting "Once Halloween 2" by Naver x Dispatch [Twicezine] Twice classic-Jeongyeon scans [Twicezine] Twice classic-Jeongyeon scans Twicelights in Japan photobook - Jeongyeon [SCANS] Twicelights in Japan photobook - Jeongyeon [SCANS]


Jeongyeon

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked