Hold on, looking for more

Height5'6"
Kyulkyung

Kyulkyung

Korean:결경 Japanese:ギョルギョン

Hometown SHANGHAI
China

Full name Zhōu Jié Qióng
Native name 周洁琼
Birthday Dec 16, 1998
Blood type 0
Group(s) I.O.I, PRISTIN, PRISTIN V
Position Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to Kyulkyung

Kyulkyung (결경; also known by her birth name in China) is a Chinese singer-songwriter, composer and actress currently under Pledis Entertainment. She is a former member of the girl group PRISTIN, its sub-unit PRISTIN V, and the project girl group I.O.I.

She made her solo China-based debut with the digital single "Why" on September 6, 2018.

In 2016, Kyulkyung participated in Mnet's survival television show, Produce 101, along with other five trainees from her agency, Pledis Entertainment. She and Nayoung were the only one to made it to the final line up, ranking 6th and 10th respectively, becoming members of the girl group I.O.I.

On May 4, 2016, she debuted in I.O.I with the mini album, Chrysalis, and its title track, "Dream Girls".

On September 2019, Kyulkyung sent a contract termination notice to Pledis and XCSS Entertainment, her Chinese agency, which led them to demand her for breaching the contract on March 25, 2020, declaring the notice as "baseless". The same day Kyulkyung had released a statement on her Weibo.

Age
21
Record Labels
Debut
May 4, 2016
Height
5'6" (166 cm)
Weight
103.6 lbs (47 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Chinese, Korean
Training Period
2011 - 2016
Education
Education: Shanghai Conservatory of Music
Kpopping Rank
286th
Nickname(s)
Jieqiong, Pinky
0
articles
239
pics
6
videos
1
albums
8.9K
viewed
22
added
Kyulkyung official lightstick
lightstick

Kyulkyung's Discography

Kyulkyung - Why (Aug 31, 2018)

Why

2018 September

1 tracks

Fun Facts About Kyulkyung

1. Kyulkyung's Mother is so proud of her that she posted up posters of her on the boutiques that she own in Shanghai.
1
2. Kyulkyung ranked 6th in the final episode of Produce 101.
1
3. Kyulkyung is an expert at playing a four-stringed Chinese Instrument called Pipa.
1
4. Kyulkyung appeared on Seventeen's "Mansae" Music Video.
0
5. She is nicknamed "China's Miracle" and "China's Dancing Machine"
0
6. Kyulkyung was once named "IOI's Fashion Terrorist" after wearing clothes that Somi suggested.
0
7. Kyulkyung can play the Piano.
0

Latest Pictures Of Kyulkyung

200913 Kyulkyung Weibo Update 200913 Kyulkyung Weibo Update 200911 Kyulkyung Weibo Update 200911 Kyulkyung Weibo Update Kyulkyung for The G Magazine August 2020 Issue Kyulkyung for The G Magazine August 2020 Issue 200728 Kyulkyung Instagram Update 200728 Kyulkyung Instagram Update Kyulkyung for Marire Claire China Magazine July 2020 Issue Kyulkyung for Marire Claire China Magazine July 2020 Issue 200628 Kyulkyung Weibo Update 200628 Kyulkyung Weibo Update Kyulkyung for NTSnap June 2020 Issue Kyulkyung for NTSnap June 2020 Issue 200616 Kyulkyung XHS Update 200616 Kyulkyung XHS Update 200616 Kyulkyung Weibo Update 200616 Kyulkyung Weibo Update 200530 Kyulkyung Weibo Update - Kyulkyung for MAC Cosmetics 200530 Kyulkyung Weibo Update - Kyulkyung for MAC Cosmetics 200526 Kyulkyung Weibo Update 200526 Kyulkyung Weibo Update Zhou Jie Qiong - Produce 101 Season 1 promotional photos Zhou Jie Qiong - Produce 101 Season 1 promotional photos 190715 Kyulkyung 190715 Kyulkyung Kyulkyung for Age 20 Kyulkyung for Age 20 I.O.I Kyulkyung, Doyeon and Somi for High Cut Magazine 2016 I.O.I Kyulkyung, Doyeon and Somi for High Cut Magazine 2016 Kyulkyung Naver x Dispatch photoshoot Kyulkyung Naver x Dispatch photoshoot 170425 Pristin Kyulkyung | Naver x Dispatch 170425 Pristin Kyulkyung | Naver x Dispatch Pristin Kyulkyung - Simply Kpop recording | Naver x Dispatch Pristin Kyulkyung - Simply Kpop recording | Naver x Dispatch Pristin Kyulkyung - autograph session | Naver x Dispatch Pristin Kyulkyung - autograph session | Naver x Dispatch PinkPanda's image. #Kyulkyung PinkPanda's image. #Kyulkyung Pristin Kyulkyung - 2017 KCON Japan | Naver x Dispatch Pristin Kyulkyung - 2017 KCON Japan | Naver x Dispatch Kyulkyung "Why" HQ teasers Kyulkyung "Why" HQ teasers Kyulkyung dancer photoshoot with Naver x Dispatch Kyulkyung dancer photoshoot with Naver x Dispatch Nancy, Seulgi, Yooa, Kyulkyung, Junghwa, Doyeon Main Dancers - Naver x Dispatch Nancy, Seulgi, Yooa, Kyulkyung, Junghwa, Doyeon Main Dancers - Naver x Dispatch


Kyulkyung

Associated Groups

2016 - 2017

Members:

Nayoung

Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

SOMI

Center, Maknae, Lead Vocalist, Face of the Group

Kyulkyung

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Chungha

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper

Doyeon

Lead Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual, Center

Yoojung

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Main Dancer, Center

Chaeyeon

Vocalist, Rapper, Visual, Face of the Group

Sejeong

Main Vocalist, Center, Face of the Group

Yeonjung

Main Vocalist, Maknae

Mina

Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Sohye

Vocalist, Rapper

2017 - 2019

Members:

Kyla

Rapper

Sungyeon

Main Vocalist

Yehana

Singer

Yaebin

Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Eunwoo

Main Vocalist, Face of the group

Gyeongwon

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Kyulkyung

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Minkyeung

Leader, Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Visual

Xiyeon

Lead Vocalist, Visual, Center

Nayoung

Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

2018 - 2019

Members:

Nayoung

Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Yaebin

Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Eunwoo

Main Vocalist, Face of the group

Kyulkyung

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Minkyeung

Leader, Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Visual

Kpop Naked