Hold on, looking for more

Height5'9"
I.M

I.M

Korean:아이엠

Hometown GWANGJU
South Korea

Full name Im Chang-kyun
Native name 임창균
Birthday Jan 26, 1996
Blood type 0
Group(s) MONSTA X, Y TEEN
Position Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae

Introduction to I.M

Im Chang-kyun (임창균), better known as I.M, is the Lead Rapper, Vocalist and Maknae of MONSTA X . As a young boy he traveled a lot due to his father's job and has lived in Boston for 3 years and in Israel for 4 years, making him fluent in English. His English name is Daniel, and he used to go by the name Dany.

Age
24
Height
5'9" (175 cm)
Weight
136.7 lbs (62 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, English
Training Period
2013-2015
Education
Kyung Hee Cyber University, studying Art & Culture Management
Kpopping Rank
112th
Nickname(s)
Kookang, Nose
0
articles
43
pics
4
videos
2
albums
6.9K
viewed
52
added
I.M signature
I.M official lightstick
signature
lightstick

I.M's Discography

I.M - Need to Know (with ELHAE) (May 8, 2020)

Need to Know (with ELHAE)

2020 May

1 tracks

I.M - Horizon (with ELHAE) (Apr 19, 2019)

Horizon (with ELHAE)

2019 April

2 tracks

Fun Facts About I.M

1. I.M joined with other trainees in No.Mercy – Mission 4. (When he was announced as a new trainee the other members weren’t too happy about this decision.)
1
2. His role model is his father.
1
3. He lived abroad a lot during his childhood, because his father was a scientist and his work demanded of him to travel around the world.
1
4. He lived 3 years in Boston and 4 years in Israel.
1
5. His English name is Daniel and when he lived in Boston, he used be called by the name Dany.
1
6. He once wanted to pursue science and education.
1
7. He can speak English fluently. He’s the member with the best English in MONSTA X.
1
8. He was supposed to debut in another group in 2014 (Nu’Bility), but plans fell through in the last minute, since he decided to leave the group.
1
9. He was a Starship trainee for 2 years.
1
10. He still loves travelling and his favorite place to be in is Osaka, Japan.
1
11. In the dorm he is the most quiet member.
1
12. In an interview I.M confirmed that he likes to look a lot in the mirror.
1
13. When he was younger, once he dissected a rat in his dad’s lab.
1
14. His father owns an orchard.
1
15. His phone is always on vibrate mode.
1
16. He says Stone Grandpa (a statue at Jeju island that’s known for its big nose) is something that resembles him.
1
17. He doesn’t know if he has any phobias.
1
18. He doesn’t like to stay much inside and he prefers to be outside. During one Weekly Idol episode he complained that the members stay indoors way too much.
1
19. He is left handed. However, when he plays sports he mostly uses his right hand instead.
1
20. Once he wakes up he usually checks his schedule.
1
21. One of his nicknames is Kookang (puppy) and was given to him by Wonho.
1
22. I.M said that he was more nervous when he performed "Mirotic"by TVXQ than he was in the finale of No.Mercy.
1
23. When he was asked why he keeps biting Shownu’s arms, I.M said “His arms are delicious.”
1
24. He can touch his elbow and his nose with his tongue.
1
25. He keeps skin moisturizer in the dorm’s fridge.
1
26. He likes playing games with Kihyun.
1
27. He writes a lot of the songs lyrics with Jooheon.
1
28. He always prays before eating, just like Jooheon.
1
29. His favorite color is white.
1
30. He doesn’t like spicy food.
1
31. One of his favorite songs is “Lucia” by Daman.
1
32. One of his favorite English phrases is “Do what you love and love what you do”.
1
33. He is so careless. He once lost his wallet when they were on a world tour.
1
34. He said he's the closest to Jooheon.
1
35. He gave 10% of his first paycheck to church and spent some on his parents.
1
36. I.M loves candles and the ‘mood’ they spread. Hyungwon once said that he observed I.M staring deeply into a candle’s flame.
1
37. He said if he were a girl, he would date Shownu.
1
38. He was the 6th trainee announced as a member of MONSTA X (after survival TV show “No Mercy”).
1
39. He has an older brother.
1

Latest Pictures Of I.M

190422 I.M 'HORIZON' MV Behind the Scenes | Naver Update 190422 I.M 'HORIZON' MV Behind the Scenes | Naver Update Joohoney & I.M for Vogue Korea 2020 June Issue Joohoney & I.M for Vogue Korea 2020 June Issue I.M for MAPS Magazine 2020 May Issue Vol. 144 I.M for MAPS Magazine 2020 May Issue Vol. 144 MONSTA X I.M "Take.2 We Are Here" promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch MONSTA X I.M "Take.2 We Are Here" promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch LovingHyung LovingHyung Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M Chris's image. #Monsta_X #I_M


I.M

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

I.M

Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae

Joohoney

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Hyungwon

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Kihyun

Main Vocalist

Minhyuk

Vocal, Visual, Face of the Group

Shownu

Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist


Past members:

Wonho

2016

Members:

Cheng Xiao

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Face of the Group

Shownu

Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Wonho

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Visual

Kihyun

Main Vocalist

Hyungwon

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Joohoney

Main Rapper, Vocalist

I.M

Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae

Seola

Lead Vocalist

Exy

Leader, Main Rapper, Vocal

Soobin

Main Vocalist

Eunseo

Lead Rapper, Vocal

Dayoung

Lead Vocalist

Yeoreum

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Kpop Naked