Hold on, looking for more

Height6'1"
Minho

Minho

Korean:민호 Japanese:ミンホ

Hometown INCHEON
South Korea

Full name Choi Min-ho
Native name 최민호
Birthday Dec 9, 1991
Blood type B
Group(s) SHINee
Position Main Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to Minho

Minho (민호) is a South Korean singer, rapper, and actor under SM Entertainment. He is a member of the boy group SHINee.

In 2006, Minho was discovered through SM Entertainment's Casting System. In March 2008, he modeled for Ha Sang-beg's F/W 08–09 Seoul Collection.

He debuted as a member of SHINee on May 22, 2008 with the group's first mini album Replay.

Minho graduated from high school on February 10, 2010. He then went on to attend Konkuk University, majoring in film. He graduated from the university in 2015.

Age
28
Debut
May 22, 2008
Height
6'1" (184 cm)
Weight
132.3 lbs (60 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Japanese, Chinese, English
Training Period
2006 - 2008
Education
Konkuk University
Kpopping Rank
87th
Nickname(s)
Flaming Charisma Minho, Frog Prince Minho
Fandom
Flames
Fandom Color(s)
0
articles
10
pics
4
videos
1
albums
4K
viewed
72
added
Minho signature
Minho official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Minho's Discography

Minho - I'm Home (Mar 28, 2019)

I'm Home

2019 March

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Minho

1. Minho appeared in both the Korean and Japanese versions of Gee by Girls’ Generation.
1
2. Religion: Christian.
0
3. Favorite artist: ustin Timberlake and Usher.
0
4. Hobbies: Singin, rapping, watching movies, football, basketball and taking pictures.
0
5. Favorite Color : Blue
0
6. Favorite Number : 10
0
7. He first debuted as a model
0
8. Minho was cast on the street because of his cool and charming smile. He then did an audition for SM Casting System in 2006.
0
9. Minho is the second artist to become a model outside SM Entertainment after Super Junior’s Heechul.
0
10. Minho is the tallest member of SHINee.
0
11. Minho wanted to be a soccer player when he was young but his father never allowed them to. His father was a known soccer coach but did not want Minho to pursue it professionally fearing that his reputation as a coach will affect him.
0
12. Minho likes to read biography books.
0
13. His nicknames are Flaming Charisma and Ice Prince Minho.
0
14. Minho popularized dibidibidis.
0
15. He thought that Taemin was older than him when they first met.
0
16. Minho’s favorite comics are ‘Slam Dunk’ and any comic made by Hisashi Matsui.
0
17. Minho’s favorite SHINee album is Romeo.
0
18. Minho used to be silent and didn't speak often, earning him the nickname Ice Prince.
0
19. Minho is also known as the King of Sleeping in SHINee because he is really hard to wake up.
0
20. Minho’s ideal type is someone who has both long hair and feminine characteristics.
0
21. Minho was reported to be dating after being spotted with a woman in an amusement park. The "Woman" turns out to be Taemin who has long hair during the time the photo was taken.
0
22. Minho is very competitive and perfectionist.
0
23. Minho feels peaceful when he is eating. According to him, here is no food that he does not like.
0
24. Minho likes dogs.
0
25. When he and the other SHINee members are singing Love Like Oxygen, Minho always imagines his fantasy girl.
0
26. Along with Key, Minho is the most fashionable member of SHINee.
0
27. Among SHINee, Minho is said to be the worst at speaking Japanese.
0


Minho

Associated Groups

2008 - Present

Members:

Jonghyun †

Main Vocalist

Taemin

Dance, Vocal and Maknae

Key

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Minho

Main Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Visual

Onew

Leader, Main Vocalist

Kpop Naked