Hold on, looking for more

Height5'8"
Daehwi

Daehwi

Korean:대휘 Japanese:イデフィ

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Lee Daehwi
Native name 이대휘
Birthday Jan 29, 2001
Blood type A
Group(s) Wanna One, AB6IX
Position Lead Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Center, Maknae

Introduction to Daehwi

"2,3 salute! Hello, I'm Daehwi!"

Lee Dae Hwi (이대휘; or simply Dae Hwi) is a South Korean singer-songwriter under Brand New Music. He is the maknae of the boy group AB6IX and a former member of the project boy group Wanna One.
He is best known for being the center for the "It's Me (Pick Me)" evaluation during the survival show Produce 101 Season 2.

In 2017, Daehwi participated in the second season of Mnet's survival television show, Produce 101, along with other four trainees from his agency, Brand New Music. Him and Park Woo Jin were the only one to made it to the final line up, ranking 3rd and 6th respectively, becoming members of the boy group Wanna One.

On August 7, 2017, he debuted in Wanna One with the mini album, 1X1=1 (To Be One), and its title track, "Energetic".

After the disbandment of Wanna One on January 27, 2019, Daehwi was revealed as a member of Brand New Music's new boy group, AB6IX, consisted of all four trainees of Produce 101 and another trainee from the agency. The group debuted on May 22, 2019 with the mini album B:Complete and its title track, "Breathe". Before their official debut, a performance video of the track "Hollywood" was released on April 25, 2019.

Age
19
Debut
Aug 7, 2017
Height
5'8" (172 cm)
Weight
116.8 lbs (53 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
9 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
English, Korean
Training Period
2015-2017
Education
School of Performing Arts Seoul
Kpopping Rank
161st
Nickname(s)
李大輝
Fandom
ABNEW
0
articles
58
pics
14
videos
0
albums
6.6K
viewed
37
added
Daehwi signature
Daehwi official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Daehwi

1. Daehwi lived in the U.S. (Los Angeles) for 6 years and Japan (Osaka) for 2 years. His mom still lives in the US
3
2. Daehwi composed IZ*ONE’s “Airplane”
3
3. Daehwi wears glasses at the dorm because his eyesight is bad
3
4. Daehwi was a participant of Produce 101 (ended on the 3rd rank with a total of 1,102,005 votes)
3
5. Daehwi is left-handed
3
6. Daehwi’s representative color is Orange.
2

Latest Pictures Of Daehwi

Woojin & Daehwi for 1st Look Magazine 2020 July Issue Vol.199 Woojin & Daehwi for 1st Look Magazine 2020 July Issue Vol.199 AB6IX Daehwi "BLIND FOR LOVE" music video shoot by Naver x Dispatch AB6IX Daehwi "BLIND FOR LOVE" music video shoot by Naver x Dispatch Wanna One's Lee Daehwi Graduation Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Wanna One's Lee Daehwi Graduation Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch [NAVER x DISPATCH] WANNA ONE's Daehwi for "Spring Breeze" MV shooting [NAVER x DISPATCH] WANNA ONE's Daehwi for "Spring Breeze" MV shooting [NAVER x DISPATCH ] Wanna One at 2018 Jeju Hallyu Festival (181110) | 181113 [NAVER x DISPATCH ] Wanna One at 2018 Jeju Hallyu Festival  (181110) | 181113 magu magu magu magu magu magu magu magu riz's image. #Daehwi riz's image. #Daehwi Jess's image. #Daehwi Jess's image. #Daehwi


Daehwi

Associated Groups

2017 - 2018

Members:

Jihoon

Sub Vocal, Lead Dancer, Sub Rapper

Minhyun

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Seongwu

Lead Vocal, Main Dancer

Kuanlin

Lead Rapper, Maknae

Sungwoon

Main Vocalist

Jinyoung

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center, Face of the Group

Kang Daniel

Center, Sub Vocal, Sub Rapper, Main Dancer

Daehwi

Lead Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Center, Maknae

Jaehwan

Singer

Yoon Jisung

Leader, Lead Vocal

Woojin

Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist

2019 - Present

Members:

Daehwi

Lead Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Center, Maknae

Woojin

Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist

Donghyun

Lead Vocalist, Visual

Woong

Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer


Past members:

Youngmin
Kpop Naked