Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Hyunjin

Hyunjin

Korean:현진 Japanese:ヒョンジン

Hometown SILLIM
South Korea

Full name Kim Hyun Jin
Native name 김현진
Birthday Nov 15, 2000
Blood type AB
Group(s) LOONA, LOONA 1/3
Position Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to Hyunjin

HyunJin (Hangul: 현진) is the second revealed member of LOONA and a member of its first sub-unit, LOONA 1/3.

She was born as Kim Hyun-Jin (Hangul: 김현진) on November 15, 2000 in Sillim, Seoul Metropolitan City, Gwanak District, South Korea.

She debuted on October 28, 2016 as a member of LOONA and subsequently released her solo single album HyunJin on November 17, 2016.

HyunJin was born in Seoul, South Korea, as the youngest and only daughter of three siblings. Her brothers are ten and eleven years older than her. One of her brothers was in a band called “Bi-o-ne,” and the other is an actor.

HyunJin attended Baeksa Elementary School and Baeksa Middle School in Incheon. She transferred to Shinnam Middle School and later Hansung Girls’ Middle School, both in Seoul. In seventh grade, HyunJin was ranked first in her school in Korean language. She was an athletic student, participating in her school’s soccer, table tennis, basketball, tennis, and badminton clubs. HyunJin also claims to have been so well-known for her looks that by eighth grade, both male and female classmates “would go stand in the halls to see her.”

In 2013, when she was thirteen years old, HyunJin appeared on the 40th episode of Three Idiots. She was introduced as a natural beauty, and demonstrated her talent in skipping rope.

HyunJin was scouted by Polaris Entertainment after her appearance on Three Idiots and became a trainee in 2013. She later transferred to BlockBerry Creative to take part in the LOONA Project, most likely in early 2016, and was eventually chosen as the second member of LOONA. HyunJin accompanied HeeJin during the latter’s trip to Paris for filming.

On October 23, 2016, the first “Who’s Next Girl?” teaser was posted, and HyunJin was fully revealed as the next member of LOONA on October 28. She released her solo single album HyunJin on November 17, 2016 and debuted as a member of LOONA.

Age
19
Debut
Nov 17, 2016
Height
5'4" (163 cm)
Weight
97 lbs (44 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
1211 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2013 - 2016
Education
Hansung Girls’ High School
Kpopping Rank
191st
Nickname(s)
Aeong-i
Fandom
Orbit
Representative Color
Yellow
0
articles
21
pics
4
videos
1
albums
8K
viewed
30
added
Hyunjin signature
Hyunjin official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Hyunjin's Discography

Hyunjin - HyunJin (Nov 17, 2016)

HyunJin

2016 November

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Hyunjin

1. Hyunjin's has unusually large hands
1
2. Hyunjin is roommates with Heejin, Choerry, Haseul, Vivi, KimLip, JinSoul, Yeojin
0
3. Hyunjin is friends with DIA's Jooeun
0
4. Hyunjin considers her vocal tone and her 4D personality to be her charm points
0
5. Hyunjin's hobbies include creating choreography
0
6. Hyunjin is obsessed with bread, it's her favorite food
0
7. Hyunjin competed in MixNine and finished at rank 11
0
8. Hyunjin is ambidextrous
0
9. Hyunjin can imitate various emotions of a dog: happy, sad, and alert
0
10. Hyunjin hates motorcycle's sound and eggplants
0
11. Hyunjin appeared on tvN's "Three Idiots" in 2013
0
12. Hyunjin is very athletic and was part of her school's badminton, table tennis, basketball, and football (soccer) teams
0
13. She has two older brothers.
0

Latest Pictures Of Hyunjin

200527 LOONA Naver Update - Hyunjin, Choerry, Olivia Hye for KWAVE X post #2 200527 LOONA Naver Update - Hyunjin, Choerry, Olivia Hye for KWAVE X post #2 LOONA Hyunjin Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch LOONA Hyunjin Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch Oomf Hyunjin ok Oomf Hyunjin ok Hyunjin visual queen Hyunjin visual queen #Hyunjin, #Loona #Hyunjin, #Loona Hyunjin visual queen Hyunjin visual queen


Hyunjin

Associated Groups

2016 - Current

Members:

HeeJin

Visual, Center, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Yeojin

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

JinSoul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Chuu

Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Go Won

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist

2017 - Present

Members:

HeeJin

Visual, Center, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

Kpop Naked