Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Kim Lip

Kim Lip

Korean:김립 Japanese:キムリップ

Hometown CHEONGJU
South Korea

Full name Kim Jung-Eun
Native name 김정은
Birthday Feb 10, 1999
Blood type B
Group(s) LOONA, ODD EYE CIRCLE
Position Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Introduction to Kim Lip

Kim Lip (Hangul: 김립) is the sixth revealed member of LOONA and a member of the second sub-unit, LOONA / ODD EYE CIRCLE.

She was born as Kim Jung-Eun (Hangul: 김정은) on February 10, 1999, in Cheongju, North Chungcheong Province, South Korea.

She debuted on May 15, 2017, as a member and subsequently released her solo single album Kim Lip on May 23, 2017.

Kim Lip was born on February 10, 1999, as the youngest of two siblings. She has one older sister. As a child, Kim Lip often visited Everland with her family, and has fond memories of those trips.

When Kim Lip was in sixth grade, she joined a dance class after her mother told her she needed to lose weight. This ignited her love of dancing and singing, and she began to dream of becoming an idol. Kim Lip also swam on her school’s swimming team for about seven years.

Kim Lip met future-LOONA member Chuu in middle school, and they attended all three years of high school together as friends.

Kim Lip auditioned unsuccessfully for multiple agencies before she was contacted through Instagram by Polaris-BlockBerry around January 2016. After being cast by BlockBerry Creative, Kim Lip trained in hopes of being chosen for the LOONA project. She saw other trainees with shorter training periods than her selected first, and she became uncertain in herself. After waiting for one year and three months, Kim Lip was chosen as the sixth member of LOONA.

On May 11, 2017, the fifth “Who’s Next Girl?” teaser was released, and Kim Lip was revealed as the sixth member of LOONA on May 15. This came as a surprise to many fans, who expected JinSoul to be the next revealed member after her feature on ViVi’s “Everyday I Need You”.

Kim Lip released her solo single album Kim Lip on May 23, 2017 and subsequently debuted as a member of LOONA.

Kim Lip was featured in a small role in the first and second seasons of web drama Woomanna as university student Kim Jung-Eun.

On August 29, 2017, Kim Lip was revealed as a member of LOONA’s second sub-unit, ODD EYE CIRCLE. She was later confirmed to be the leader of the sub-unit, and described her special talent as being dance.

Kim Lip was featured on the cover of the October 2017 issue of CéCi China and gave a lengthy interview.

Age
21
Debut
May 23, 2017
Height
5'4" (161 cm)
Weight
94.8 lbs (43 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
1024 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, English
Training Period
2016 - 2017
Education
Hanlim Multi Art School
Kpopping Rank
197th
Nickname(s)
Lippie
Fandom
Orbit
Representative Color
Red
0
articles
86
pics
3
videos
1
albums
7.9K
viewed
37
added
Kim Lip signature
Kim Lip official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Kim Lip's Discography

Kim Lip - Kim Lip (May 23, 2017)

Kim Lip

2017 May

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Kim Lip

1. Kim Lip describes herself as both tsundere and chic
5
2. Kim Lip's ideal type is a big eater and friendly guy
4
3. Kim Lip can play the violin, guitar, and piano
3
4. Kim Lip wears braces
3
5. Kim Lip is considered very talkative
3
6. Kim Lip's hobbies include organizing and cleaning things up and sudoku
3
7. Kim Lip can imitate how Heejin walks
2
8. Kim Lip's favorite foods include her mother's cooking, pizza, bread, and sushi
2
9. Kim Lip is roommates with YeoJin, JinSoul and Choerry.
2
10. Kim Lip idolizes Suzy
1
11. Kim Lip is an ahgase (GOT7 fan)
1
12. Kim Lip lost ten kgs (twenty two pounds) since becoming a trainee
1
13. In her photoshoots, Kim Lip wore a shirt that supported the LGBT community.
0

Latest Pictures Of Kim Lip

201127 LOONA Twitter Update - Kim Lip 201127 LOONA Twitter Update - Kim Lip 201122 LOONA Twitter Update - Kim Lip 201122 LOONA Twitter Update - Kim Lip 201029 LOONA Twitter Update - Kim Lip 201029 LOONA Twitter Update - Kim Lip 201021 [Osen Oh! Sketch] Star Road - LOONA Kim Lip 201021 [Osen Oh! Sketch] Star Road - LOONA Kim Lip 201019 LOONA Kim Lip at 3rd Mini Album [12:00] Comeback Showcase 201019 LOONA Kim Lip at 3rd Mini Album [12:00] Comeback Showcase LOONA Kim Lip, Yves, Jinsoul and Olivia Hye for Dazed Korea (Behind The Scenes) LOONA Kim Lip, Yves, Jinsoul and Olivia Hye for Dazed Korea (Behind The Scenes) 190924 LOONA Kim Lip at Everland 190924 LOONA Kim Lip at Everland 190222 LOONA Kim Lip 190222 LOONA Kim Lip 190815 LOONA's Kim Lip 190815 LOONA's Kim Lip LOONA Kim Lip Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch LOONA Kim Lip Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch


Kim Lip

Associated Groups

2016 - Current

Members:

HeeJin

Visual, Center, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist, Visual

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Yeojin

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

JinSoul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Chuu

Main Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Go Won

Visual, Vocalist, Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist

2017 - Present

Members:

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

JinSoul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Kpop Naked