Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Bona

Bona

Korean:보나 Japanese:ボナ

Hometown DAEGU
South Korea

Full name Kim Ji Yeon
Native name 김지연
Birthday Aug 19, 1995
Blood type B
Group(s) WJSN
Position Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to Bona

"Would you like? Hello! I'm Bona!"

Kim Ji Yeon (김지연), popularly known as Bona, is the Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Sub Vocalist, and Visual of the girl group Cosmic Girls under Starship Entertainment. Before debuting, Bona trained under Cube and SM Entertainment. Bona also debuted as an actress in the 2017 drama “The Best Hit” (2017).

Age
25
Height
5'4" (163 cm)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, Daegu dialect
Training Period
7 years
Kpopping Rank
202nd
Nickname(s)
Bo Bunny
0
articles
768
pics
6
videos
0
albums
6.7K
viewed
36
added
Bona official lightstick
lightstick

Fun Facts About Bona

1. She trained in Cube for 6 years. Because of this, she became very close with Apink's Namjoo, CLC's Yoojin, and all BTOB members.
0
2. Bona can play the Piano.
0
3. Bona considers Suzy and Girls' Generation's Taeyeon as her role models.
0
4. When Bona was younger, she wanted to be a fashion designer.
0
5. Bona hates Science.
0
6. Bona is known for speaking in a Daegu Dialect.
0
7. Bona likes to eat spicy foods to relieve stress.
0
8. She doesn't like the cold weather.
0
9. Bona is a big fan of Tinashe
0
10. She is friends with Blackpink’s Jisoo.
0
11. She has a older brother.
0
12. Bona’s favorite colors are pink, red, black and white.
0

Latest Pictures Of Bona

201113 WJSN Bona Instagram Update 201113 WJSN Bona Instagram Update WJSN Bona - Halloween Party Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN Bona  - Halloween Party Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Arin, Yooa, Kyulkyung, Nayoung, Yeonjung & Bona - Halloween Party Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Arin, Yooa, Kyulkyung, Nayoung, Yeonjung & Bona - Halloween Party Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 201025 WJSN Bona Instagram Update 201025 WJSN Bona Instagram Update 200928 Starship Naver Update - WJSN Bona 'Oh! Samgwang Villa' filming behind 200928 Starship Naver Update - WJSN Bona 'Oh! Samgwang Villa' filming behind WJSN Bona for Dazed Korea Magazine Autumn 2020 Issue WJSN Bona for Dazed Korea Magazine Autumn 2020 Issue 200925 Starship Naver Update - WJSN Bona & Eunseo Profile Photoshoot 200925 Starship Naver Update - WJSN Bona & Eunseo Profile Photoshoot 200813 WJSN Twitter Update - Bona 200813 WJSN Twitter Update - Bona 200725 WJSN Bona Instagram Update 200725 WJSN Bona Instagram Update 200524 WJSN Bona Weibo Update 200524 WJSN Bona Weibo Update 200628 WJSN Bona Weibo Update with BLACKPINK's Jisoo 200628 WJSN Bona Weibo Update with BLACKPINK's Jisoo 200619 WJSN Bona 200619 WJSN Bona 200622 WJSN Twitter Update - Dayoung & Bona 200622 WJSN Twitter Update - Dayoung & Bona 200612 WJSN Bona 200612 WJSN Bona 200613 WJSN Bona Instagram Update 200613 WJSN Bona Instagram Update 200609 WJSN Bona 8th Mini Album "Neverland" Comeback Showcase 200609 WJSN Bona 8th Mini Album "Neverland" Comeback Showcase WJSN Bona 2017 KCON Japan Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN Bona 2017 KCON Japan Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN's Bona - "Happy Moment" album photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN's Bona - "Happy Moment" album photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN's Bona - "Kiss Me" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN's Bona - "Kiss Me" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN's Bona 2018 Chinese New Year Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN's Bona 2018 Chinese New Year Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN's Bona "Dreams Come True" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch WJSN's Bona "Dreams Come True" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 190713 WJSN Bona 190713 WJSN Bona 191122 WJSN Bona 191122 WJSN Bona 190606 WJSN's Bona 190606 WJSN's Bona


Bona

Associated Groups

2016 - Present

Members:

Cheng Xiao

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Face of the Group

Yeoreum

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Yeonjung

Main Vocalist, Maknae

Dayoung

Lead Vocalist

Seola

Lead Vocalist

Xuan Yi

Lead Dancer, Vocal

Bona

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Visual

Exy

Leader, Main Rapper, Vocal

Soobin

Main Vocalist

Luda

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Dawon

Main Vocalist

Eunseo

Lead Rapper, Vocal

Mei Qi

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked