Hold on, looking for more

Height5'6"
Sana

Sana

Korean:사나 Japanese:サナ

Hometown OSAKA
Japan

Full name Sana Minatozaki
Native name 湊崎紗夏
Birthday Dec 29, 1996
Blood type B
Group(s) TWICE, 6MIX
Position Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Introduction to Sana

Sana Minatozaki (湊崎 紗夏) known mononymously as Sana was born on December 29, 1996 in Tennōji-ku, Osaka, Japan. She is a member of JYP's Twice.

Sana attended EXPG (Exile Professional Gym) Osaka branch, a dance and vocal studio where many Japanese idols trained, including some members of E-girls, Generations and The Rampage, from 2009 to early 2012. She first got interested in K-pop because of Girls' Generation's and KARA's rising popularity in Japan. In her last year of middle school, she was scouted by JYP Entertainment on the street while shopping with her friends and auditioned on April 13, 2012. In 2014, she appeared in the music video of Got7's "A" and Junho's "Feel", making her noticeable and likeable by the public eye.

Age
24
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'6" (168 cm)
Weight
103.6 lbs (47 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Japanese, Korean
Training Period
2012-2015
Kpopping Rank
12th
Nickname(s)
Sanaconda
Fandom
ONCE
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
Purple
0
articles
3.5K
pics
83
videos
0
albums
64.7K
viewed
1.1K
added
Sana signature
Sana official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Sana

1. Sana auditioned dancing to ''Mr. Taxi'' by Girls' Generation. However, she regrets it and refuses to dance when someone mentions this song.
22
2. She is very close with GFRIEND's Eunha. She said that Eunha is her girlfriend.
19
3. Sana is very clumsy and is always hurting herself.
16
4. Sana laughs in a high-pitched voice and the members always imitate her.
16
5. One time (probably more than once) Sana got yelled at during her trainee years for sneaking food into the dorms. She pretended she couldn't understand them and started rattling off in Japanese.
16
6. Sana is the only member of the group that does not have a brother or sister.
14
7. Sana also sleepwalks, she has woken up many times standing; in one experience when sleeping with Mina, Sana was with her eyes open telling Mina to get ready for a photoshoot, all the while being asleep
13
8. Sana used to have her own twitter account: Sanapomu . It's been over 7 years since her last post.
13
9. On a school trip, when Sana went to buy water in a vending machine bunch of little FROGS came out instead of her drink
12
10. Sana & WJSN's Yeonjung became close friends after Sana told TWICE's manager that Yeonjung is cute and wants to be friends. TWICE's manager then told WJSN's manager who told Yeonjung. They ended up meeting for the 1st time on Christmas Eve
10
11. During a vlive Sana said "I prefer cola more but I like the chemistry of cider (Saida)"
7
12. Sana & (G)I-DLE's Miyeon are friends
2

Latest Pictures Of Sana

210119 TWICE Instagram Update - Momo & Sana 210119 TWICE Instagram Update - Momo & Sana 191004 TWICE Sana 191004 TWICE Sana 190418 TWICE Sana 190418 TWICE Sana 190714 TWICE Sana 190714 TWICE Sana 180816 TWICE Sana 180816 TWICE Sana 190825 TWICE Sana 190825 TWICE Sana 190908 TWICE Sana 190908 TWICE Sana 180823 TWICE Sana 180823 TWICE Sana 180524 TWICE Sana 180524 TWICE Sana 161008 TWICE Sana - 'Gee' at DMC Korean Music Wave 161008 TWICE Sana - 'Gee' at DMC  Korean Music Wave 180918 TWICE Sana 180918 TWICE Sana 180819 TWICE Sana 180819 TWICE Sana 180619 TWICE Sana 180619 TWICE Sana 171209 TWICE Sana 171209 TWICE Sana 170629 TWICE Sana 170629 TWICE Sana 201229 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Sana 201229 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Sana 181207 TWICE Sana 181207 TWICE Sana 180719 TWICE Sana 180719 TWICE Sana 180820 TWICE Sana 180820 TWICE Sana 171106 TWICE Sana 171106 TWICE Sana 170509 TWICE Sana 170509 TWICE Sana 190827 TWICE Sana 190827 TWICE Sana 201225 TWICE Instagram Update - Sana 201225 TWICE Instagram Update - Sana 201129 TWICE Instagram Update - Sana 201129 TWICE Instagram Update - Sana


Sana

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Members:

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Minyoung

Singer

Lena

Rapper

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center


Past members:

Song Yanfei
Kpop Naked