Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Momo

Momo

Korean:모모 Japanese:モモ

Hometown KYOTO
Japan

Full name Hirai Momo
Native name 平井もも
Birthday Nov 9, 1996
Blood type A
Group(s) TWICE
Position Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Introduction to Momo

Momo Hirai (平井 もも Hirai Momo), known mostly as Momo (Hangul: 모모), was born on November 9, 1996 in Kyōtanabe, Kyoto, Japan. She is the main dancer of Twice.

Momo started dancing at a very young age and decided to become a singer because of Amuro Namie and got into K-pop after watching Rain and Lee Hyori.

Age
23
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'4" (163 cm)
Weight
105.8 lbs (48 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Japanese, korean, English
Training Period
2012 - 2015
In Relationship
Kpopping Rank
11th
Nickname(s)
Moguri
Fandom
ONCE
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
Pink
0
articles
2.7K
pics
12
videos
0
albums
48.7K
viewed
1.1K
added
Momo signature
Momo official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Momo

1. Momo and Sana both entered JYP Entertainment on the same day, so many people thought they were twins.
10
2. Jeongyeon and Momo share a room in TWICE dorms. They share a bed.
9
3. Momo hates eating watermelon and cucumbers and drinking water.
7
4. Momo doesn't know how to ride a bicycle
7
5. Momo has appeared in several MVs including Got7’s “Stop Stop It,” Miss A’s “Only You,” 2PM Junho’s “Feel” Japanese MV, and 2PM Wooyoung’s “R.O.S.E.” Japanese MV.
6
6. Momo has 3 family dogs, who are named Petco, Pudding, and Lucky.
6
7. When Momo was younger she got pushed and hit her head really hard on a wall, causing her to bleed a lot. She attributes this accident to damaging her intelligence, and even said she was pretty good at speaking English for a Japanese girl her age
5
8. Sana and Momo were both accepted into JYP at the same time and even traveled from Japan to Korea together. They dormed together as trainees and Sana said on a vLive that she cannot remember a single time the two of them fought, even back then.
5
9. Momo has been dancing since she was 3 years old. The whole reason she even wanted to dance was so she could be just like her older sister, Hana. Both of them auditioned for JYP, but only Momo got invited to join. Regardless, Hana still has her own dance gig and often will cover TWICE songs (the choreographies) on Instagram.
5
10. Momo was eliminated in SIXTEEN, JYP added her into TWICE
5
11. When explaining things Momo always uses a hand gesture, making a little circle with her hands that TWICE members tease her about
5
12. Momo's nickname is Moguri because she looks similar to a raccoon.
4
13. Momo eats the most out of all the members.
4
14. Momo needs a lot of care from other members.
4
15. Momo loves stuffed animals. When she moved into the dorms, she brought a whole box of them, but Jeongyeon only allowed some.
3
16. Momo's favorite food is pig's feet and braised chicken.
3

Latest Pictures Of Momo

201030 TWICE Instagram Update - Momo 201030 TWICE Instagram Update - Momo 201029 [Twice] Instagram update Momo 201029 [Twice] Instagram update Momo 201027 [Twice] Instagram update Momo 201027 [Twice] Instagram update Momo TWICE Momo 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Momo 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191031 TWICE Momo 191031 TWICE Momo 190613 TWICE Momo 190613 TWICE Momo 190616 TWICE Momo 190616 TWICE Momo 170807 TWICE Momo 170807 TWICE Momo 161101 TWICE Momo 161101 TWICE Momo 180415 TWICE Momo 180415 TWICE Momo 200826 TWICE's MOMO Instagram update 200826 TWICE's MOMO Instagram update 180420 TWICE's MOMO 180420 TWICE's MOMO 200813 TWICE Instagram Update - Momo's blue hair 200813 TWICE Instagram Update - Momo's blue hair 180822 TWICE Instagram Update - Momo 180822 TWICE Instagram Update - Momo 200619 [Twice] Instagram update Momo & Tzuyu 200619 [Twice] Instagram update Momo & Tzuyu 181021 TWICE Momo 181021 TWICE Momo 151220 TWICE Momo 151220 TWICE Momo 161113 TWICE Momo 161113 TWICE Momo 200610 TWICE Momo at Show Champion 200610 TWICE Momo at Show Champion 200608 [Twice] Instagram update Momo 200608 [Twice] Instagram update Momo 200605 TWICE Momo 200605 TWICE Momo 180810 TWICE Momo 180810 TWICE Momo 180915 TWICE Momo 180915 TWICE Momo 190729 TWICE Momo 190729 TWICE Momo


Momo

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked