Hold on, looking for more

Height5'6"
Joy

Joy

Korean:조이 Japanese:ジョイ

Hometown JEJU ISLAND
South Korea

Full name Park Soo Young
Native name 박수영
Birthday Sep 3, 1996
Blood type A
Group(s) Red Velvet
Position Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Introduction to Joy

Happiness! Hello, I'm Joy!

Park Sooyoung (Hangul:박수영) also known as Joy, is a South Korean singer and actress. Joy auditioned and was cast by SM Entertainment at SM Global Audition in Seoul in 2012. She trained for two years during which time a vocal coach gave her the stage name "Joy". Joy was introduced as the fourth member of Red Velvet on July 29, 2014. Red Velvet made their debut with "Happiness" on August 1, 2014.

Age
24
Debut
Aug 1, 2014
Height
5'6" (168 cm)
Weight
108 lbs (49 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2012 - 2014
Education
School of Performing Arts Seoul (graduated)
Kpopping Rank
30th
Nickname(s)
Sexy Dynamite, Doongdoongie
Fandom
ReVeluv
Representative Color
Lime Green
0
articles
1.7K
pics
27
videos
11
albums
16K
viewed
201
added
Joy signature
Joy official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Joy's Discography

Joy - Hospital Playlist Pt.2 (Mar 20, 2020)

Hospital Playlist Pt.2

2020 March

1 tracks

Joy - The Ghost Detective Pt.6 (Oct 18, 2018)

The Ghost Detective Pt.6

2018 October

1 tracks

Joy - Tempted Pt.2 (Mar 27, 2018)

Tempted Pt.2

2018 March

1 tracks

Joy - The Liar and His Lover OST Part 8 (May 1, 2017)

The Liar and His Lover OST Part 8

2017 May

1 tracks

Joy - The Liar and His Lover OST Part 9 (May 8, 2017)

The Liar and His Lover OST Part 9

2017 May

1 tracks

Joy - The Liar and His Lover OST Part 4 (Apr 11, 2017)

The Liar and His Lover OST Part 4

2017 April

1 tracks

Joy - The Liar and His Lover OST Part 5 (Apr 17, 2017)

The Liar and His Lover OST Part 5

2017 April

1 tracks

Joy - The Liar and His Lover OST Part 1 (Mar 20, 2017)

The Liar and His Lover OST Part 1

2017 March

1 tracks

Joy - The Liar and His Lover OST Part 2 (Mar 27, 2017)

The Liar and His Lover OST Part 2

2017 March

1 tracks

Joy - First Christmas (with Doyoung) (Dec 18, 2016)

First Christmas (with Doyoung)

2016 December

1 tracks

Joy - Always In My Heart (Nov 3, 2016)

Always In My Heart

2016 November

1 tracks

Fun Facts About Joy

1. Joy used to be the maknae of Red Velvet before Yeri was added in 2015.
7
2. Joy likes the number 31 because Baskin Robbins has 31 flavors.
6
3. Joy's designated color in Red Velvet is Green
5
4. Joy's role model is Ariana Grande.
5
5. According to Joy, if she wasn't a singer she would be a dog trainer.
5
6. She is good friends with Apink's Hayoung and G-friend's Yerin. They were classmates at School of Performing Arts
4
7. Her favorite movies are "The Way Home" and "Transformers"
4
8. Joy often vents to Wendy
4
9. She can impersonate Mr. Krabs from SpongeBob SquarePants.
4
10. She was the female lead in the drama "The liar and his lover" and "The great seducer"
3
11. Joy has a dog named Haetnim, who has an Instagram account: haetnimee
3
12. Joy likes her pizza without crust.
2
13. Super Junior's Eunhyuk taught Joy how to dance and through that they became close.
2
14. Joy was casted in We Got Married and got paired up with BTOB's Sungjae.
2
15. Members consider Joy as the Queen of Selcas
2
16. Joy's ideal type used to be someone like So Ji Sub
2
17. Joy calls Seulgi "Oppa" and "Ahjussi"
2

Latest Pictures Of Joy

Red Velvet Joy for Aveda 2020 Holiday Collection Red Velvet Joy for Aveda 2020 Holiday Collection 201128 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201128 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201124 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201124 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201121 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201121 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201118 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201118 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201114 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201114 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201018 Red Velvet Joy at Yeongdongdaero K-POP Concert 201018 Red Velvet Joy at Yeongdongdaero K-POP Concert 201020 Joy & Seulgi Instagram Update 201020 Joy & Seulgi Instagram Update 201016 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201016 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201014 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201014 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201010 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201010 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201008 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201008 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201007 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201007 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201005 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 201005 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200929 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200929 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200928 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200928 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update Red Velvet Joy for Marie Claire Korea Magazine October 2020 Issue Red Velvet Joy for Marie Claire Korea Magazine October 2020 Issue Red Velvet Joy for Arena Homme Plus October 2020 Issue Red Velvet Joy for Arena Homme Plus October 2020 Issue 200920 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200920 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200920 Joy Instagram Update 200920 Joy Instagram Update 200918 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200918 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200914 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200914 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200912 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200912 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200910 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update 200910 Red Velvet Joy Instagram Update


Joy

Associated Groups

2014 - Present

Members:

Seulgi

Lead Vocal, Main Dancer

Joy

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Yeri

Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Wendy

Main Vocalist

Irene

Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Original Visual, Vocalist, Center

Kpop Naked