Hold on, looking for more

Ryujin
We use cookies at kpopping.com, by using kpopping.com, you're accepting our terms of service.
Height5'3"
Wendy

Wendy

Korean:웬디 Japanese:ウェンディ

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Son Seung Wan
Native name 손승완
Birthday Feb 21, 1994
Blood type 0
Group(s) Red Velvet
Position Main Vocalist

Introduction to Wendy

Son Seung-wan, known professionally as Wendy, is a South Korean singer. Wendy lived with her family in Jecheon until her fifth year of elementary school, when she moved to Brockville, Ontario, Canada with her older sister to study abroad.

In 2011 Wendy submitted an online audition for Koreaboo's global auditions in 2011 with Cube Entertainment. Though she was not the winner, she was one of the fifteen finalists personally picked by G.NA and Koreaboo from over 5,000 videos to continue to the final round in Vancouver and open for G.NA's first solo showcase. Wendy originally did not intend to audition for SM Entertinament, but was cast by the company when she accompanied a friend to the S.M. Global Audition in Canada in 2012. She trained for less than two years and on August 1, 2014 Wendy made her debut with Red Velvet.

Age
26
Agency
SM Entertainment
Debut
Aug 1, 2014
Height
5'3" (160 cm)
Weight
103.6 lbs (47 kg)
Star Sign
Pisces
Record Labels
SM Entertainment
Language(s)
English, Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2012 - 2014
Education
Shattuck-Saint Mary's School, Richmond Hill High School
Kpopping Rank
37th
Nickname(s)
Wan-ah, Wendy Son, Olaf
Fandom
ReVeluv
0
articles
508
pics
22
videos
0
albums
9K
viewed
109
added
Wendy signature
Wendy official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Wendy

1. Wendy is Korean-Canadian
3
2. Wendy is known as Red Velvet's Reaction Queen.
2
3. She used the name Wendy Shon while in Canada.
2
4. Wendy can play the guitar, flute, piano, and saxophone.
2
5. Wendy's parents are music lovers. They are the reason why she love music too.
2
6. Wendy used to share a room with Irene and Seulgi.
2
7. She used to be a youtuber but she deleted her channel upon joining SM Entertainment.
2
8. She received the Obama Presidential Awards in 8th grade and her name has been engraved at the school’s hall of fame because of her intelligence and excellent grades.
2
9. Wendy used to be in a golf team with an Olympian medalist.
1
10. She auditioned on Cube entertainment before auditioning for SM entertainment.
1
11. She is considered as the shortest member in Red Velvet.
1
12. She became a panelist on We Got Married.
1
13. Wendy is often called Olaf and Wan-ah.
0
14. According to the members, Wendy is the most forgetful.
0
15. Wendy's favorite color is blue.
0
16. Wendy's representative weapon is scissors.
0

Latest Pictures Of Wendy

170424 Red Velvet Wendy 170424 Red Velvet Wendy 170310 Red Velvet Wendy 170310 Red Velvet Wendy 191123-24 La Rouge - Red Velvet Wendy 191123-24 La Rouge - Red Velvet Wendy 191118 SMTown twitter update Wendy - 2019 SMTOWN Winter STATION X 4 LOVEs for Winter 191118 SMTown twitter update Wendy -  2019 SMTOWN Winter  STATION X 4 LOVEs for Winter 191127 Red Velvet Wendy 191127 Red Velvet Wendy 191126 Red Velvet Wendy at AAA 2019 191126 Red Velvet Wendy at AAA 2019 191114 Red Velvet Wendy at Nobis 'Technical Puffer Collection' Launch Event 191114 Red Velvet Wendy at Nobis 'Technical Puffer Collection' Launch Event 190925 Red Velvet Wendy 190925 Red Velvet Wendy Red Velvet's Wendy & Seulgi for Marie Claire Korea magazine October 2019 issue Red Velvet's Wendy & Seulgi for Marie Claire Korea magazine October 2019 issue 190913 Red Velvet Wendy 190913 Red Velvet Wendy 190721 Red Velvet Wendy 190721 Red Velvet Wendy Weekly Idol EP 422 Red Velvet Wendy ver. by MBC Sports Plus x Weekly Idol Weekly Idol EP 422 Red Velvet Wendy ver. by MBC Sports Plus x Weekly Idol ReVe Festival photo Wendy ( and Joy) ReVe Festival photo Wendy ( and Joy) Wendy-ReVe Festival: Day 2 Wendy-ReVe Festival: Day 2 190727 | Red Velvet's Wendy for "2019 Red Velvet Fanmeeting InteRView" 190727 | Red Velvet's Wendy for "2019 Red Velvet Fanmeeting InteRView" 190722 Red Velvet Wendy 190722 Red Velvet Wendy 180520 Red Velvet Wendy 180520 Red Velvet Wendy 190424 Red Velvet Wendy 190424 Red Velvet Wendy 190711 | STARK Naver Post update with Red Velvet's Wendy for IDOL LEAGUE 190711 | STARK Naver Post update with Red Velvet's Wendy for IDOL LEAGUE 190621 Red Velvet Wendy 190621 Red Velvet Wendy 190630 Red Velvet Wendy 190630 Red Velvet Wendy 190626 | JTBC Idol Room Website Update with Red Velvet's Wendy 190626 | JTBC Idol Room Website Update with Red Velvet's Wendy 190619 Red Velvet Wendy - 'The ReVe Festival' Day 1 comeback showcase 190619 Red Velvet Wendy - 'The ReVe Festival' Day 1 comeback showcase Wendy for NYLON Korea June 2019 Issue Wendy for NYLON Korea June 2019 Issue

Most Popular Videos With Wendy



Wendy

Associated Groups

2014 - Current

Members:

Irene

Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Original Visual, Vocalist, Center

Wendy

Main Vocalist

Yeri

Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Joy

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Seulgi

Lead Vocal, Main Dancer