Hold on, looking for more

Height5'6"
Chaeryeong

Chaeryeong

Korean:채령 Japanese:チェリョン

Hometown YONGIN
South Korea

Full name Lee Chae-ryeong
Native name 이채령
Birthday Jun 5, 2001
Blood type B
Group(s) ITZY
Position Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper

Introduction to Chaeryeong

"All in us! Hello, I am Chaeryeong"

Chaeryeong (채령) is a South Korean singer and dancer under JYP Entertainment. She is a member of the girl group ITZY.

Chaeryeong first began her career as an idol after making an appearance as a contestant on the reality television competition show K-pop Star 3 on November 24, 2013, along with her older sister, Lee Chae Yeon. Both sisters were eliminated from the competition show, but joined JYP Entertainment as trainees.

Having trained for a little over a year as an idol, on May 5, 2015, she along with her sister joined JYP Entertainment's girl group reality competition television series, SIXTEEN, that created the nation-wide famous girl group, TWICE. She was eliminated in the finale episode and hence did not debut.

Four years later, on January 20, 2019, she was revealed to be a member of the newest JYP Entertainment's girl group, ITZY, which debuted on February 12, 2019.

Age
19
Debut
Feb 12, 2019
Height
5'6" (166 cm)
Weight
101.4 lbs (46 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2014 - 2019
Education
Hanlim Multi Art School
Kpopping Rank
73rd
Nickname(s)
Judy Lee
Fandom
MIDZY
0
articles
528
pics
34
videos
0
albums
55.8K
viewed
83
added
Chaeryeong signature
Chaeryeong official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Chaeryeong

1. Chaeryeong competed in JYP's survival show "SIXTEEN" to join TWICE but was eliminated.
6
2. Chaeryeong sister Chaeyeon left JYP after Sixteen and joined WM Entertainment, she participated in Mnet's "Produce 48" and is a member of IZ*ONE.
3
3. Her favourite song is “Because of You” by Ne-Yo.
3
4. Her habit is touching her hair.
3
5. She also has a younger sister named Chaemin.
3
6. Chaeryeong was a contestant on Kpop Star 3 when she was 11.
3
7. Chaeryeong is a homebody. She likes to watch romantic comedies and fancams of other girl groups.
3
8. In ITZY's dorm, Chaeryeong has her own room.
3
9. She is close friends with all the members of TWICE, Jeon Somi, AB6IX Daehwi and Fromis_9‘s Jiwon.
2
10. She was a part of Kyw Dance school and uploaded some dance covers.
2
11. Chaeryeong, along with her sister Chaeyeon, auditioned for Fantagio in 2012, but didn’t make it.
2
12. Her favourite music genre is Ballad
1
13. ITZY picked Chaeryeong as the member with best humor.
1
14. Chaeryeong has two dogs Chaeri and Chaesoo.
0
15. Chaeryeong's role model is SNSD's Yoona.
0

Latest Pictures Of Chaeryeong

201001 ITZY Instagram Update - Chaeryeong 201001 ITZY Instagram Update - Chaeryeong 200903 ITZY Video Call Event - CHAERYEONG 200903 ITZY Video Call Event - CHAERYEONG 200830 ITZY Video Call Event - CHAERYEONG 200830 ITZY Video Call Event - CHAERYEONG 200820 ITZY's CHAERYEONG 200820 ITZY's CHAERYEONG ITZY Chaeryeong - 'Not Shy' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch ITZY Chaeryeong - 'Not Shy' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 200816 IZ*ONE Chaeyeon Instagram Update 200816 IZ*ONE Chaeyeon Instagram Update 200605 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Chaeryeong 200605 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Chaeryeong 200528 ITZY Instagram Update - Chaeryeong 200528 ITZY Instagram Update - Chaeryeong 191018 ITZY Chaeryeong 191018 ITZY Chaeryeong 190820 ITZY Chaeryeong 190820 ITZY Chaeryeong 200311 ITZY's Chaeryeong 200311 ITZY's Chaeryeong 190517 ITZY Chaeryeong 190517 ITZY Chaeryeong 200326 [Itzy] Chaeryeong SBS Young Street Instagram update 200326 [Itzy] Chaeryeong SBS Young Street Instagram update ITZY's Chaeryeong at Weekly Idol EP. 450 (MBC Naver Update) ITZY's Chaeryeong at Weekly Idol EP. 450 (MBC Naver Update) 200318 [Itzy] Chaeryeong for Vlive x Dispatch 200318 [Itzy] Chaeryeong for Vlive x Dispatch 200317~MBC radio Instagram update Chaeryeong 200317~MBC radio Instagram update Chaeryeong ITZY's Chaeryeong the second mini album "IT'z ME" promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch ITZY's Chaeryeong the second mini album "IT'z ME" promotion photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch ITZY's Chaeryeong at Venice Beach, LA photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch ITZY's Chaeryeong at Venice Beach, LA photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch ITZY's Chaeryeong - ITZY Premiere Showcase Tour Rehearsal "ITZY? ITZY!" in LA by Naver x Dispatch ITZY's Chaeryeong - ITZY Premiere Showcase Tour Rehearsal "ITZY? ITZY!" in LA by Naver x Dispatch 200207 ITZY's Ryujin and Chaeryeong's Graduation from Hanlim Multi Art School 200207 ITZY's Ryujin and Chaeryeong's Graduation from Hanlim Multi Art School 200130 ITZY's Chaeryeong at Seoul Music Awards 200130 ITZY's Chaeryeong at Seoul Music Awards 200130 ITZY's Chaeryeong at Seoul Music Awards Red Carpet 200130 ITZY's Chaeryeong at Seoul Music Awards Red Carpet 191130 ITZY Chaeryeong 191130 ITZY Chaeryeong 191201 ITZY Chaeryeong 191201 ITZY Chaeryeong


Chaeryeong

Associated Groups

2019 - Present

Members:

Yeji

Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper

Lia

Main Vocalist, Rapper

Ryujin

Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Center

Yuna

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Chaeryeong

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper

Kpop Naked