Hold on, looking for more

Height5'5"
Ryujin

Ryujin

Korean:류진 Japanese:リュジン

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Shin Ryu-jin
Native name 신류진
Birthday Apr 17, 2001
Blood type B
Group(s) ITZY
Position Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Center

Introduction to Ryujin

Ryujin (류진) is a South Korean rapper and actress under JYP Entertainment. She is the main rapper of the girl group ITZY.

In October 2017, Ryujin auditioned for survival reality show MIXNINE. Having passed the audition, she made to the number 1 ranking of girls' team it until the final episode, but was eliminated when the boys' team won against the girls', and hence ultimately did not get to debut.

On January 20, she was revealed, along with her fellow members, as a member of ITZY, JYP Entertainment's newest girl group. They debuted on February 12 with the digital single "IT'z Different".

She, alongside fellow member Chaeryeong, graduated from Hanlim Multi Arts School on February 7, 2020.

Age
19
Debut
Feb 11, 2019
Height
5'5" (164 cm)
Weight
103.6 lbs (47 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
10 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Training Period
2015 - 2019
Education
Hanlim Multi Art School
Kpopping Rank
47th
Nickname(s)
Joanne Shin
Fandom
MIDZY
0
articles
708
pics
33
videos
0
albums
87.7K
viewed
118
added
Ryujin signature
Ryujin official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Ryujin

1. Predebut Ryujin appears on Google map.
7
2. Ryujin is the strongest physically in ITZY.
4
3. ITZY picked Ryujin as the romantic member because her face looks romantic.
3
4. Ryujin is the best at gaming in ITZY
3
5. Ryujin can play guitar.
2
6. Day6 'Days Gone By' is one pf Ryujin's favorite song.
1
7. Ryujin ended at #1 (girls) in YG's survival show "MIXNINE".
1
8. Ryujin has 2 kitties named Byullie & Dallie.
1
9. Ryujin's really likes spicy food.
1
10. Ryujin picked 'Nobody Like You' as her favorite ITZY song.
1
11. Yang Hyun Suk offered Ryujin to join YG Entertainment but she decided to stay at JYP.
1
12. Ryujin appeared in BTS' Love Yourself Highlight Reel where she was paired with J-Hope & Jimin.
1
13. Ryujin was scouted by a JYP worker during a GOT7 fanmeeting in 2014.
1
14. In 2017, Ryujin appeared as an actress in the film "The King".
1
15. ITZY voted Ryujin as the messiest member
1
16. ITZY voted Ryujin #1 in concentration level on studies, memorization and problem solving skills.
0

Latest Pictures Of Ryujin

200915 ITZY Instagram update - RYUJIN 200915 ITZY Instagram update - RYUJIN 200917 ITZY Instagram update - RYUJIN 200917 ITZY Instagram update - RYUJIN 200912 ITZY RYUJIN Instagram update 200912 ITZY RYUJIN Instagram update 200909 ITZY RYUJIN Instagram update 200909 ITZY RYUJIN Instagram update 200902 ITZY Video Call Event - LIA, RYUJIN & YUNA 200902 ITZY Video Call Event - LIA, RYUJIN & YUNA 200828 ITZY Video Call Event - RYUJIN 200828 ITZY Video Call Event - RYUJIN 200831 ITZY's RYUJIN Instagram update 200831 ITZY's RYUJIN Instagram update 190518 ITZY's RYUJIN @KCON Japan 190518 ITZY's RYUJIN @KCON Japan 200827 ITZY's YEJI & RYUJIN 200827 ITZY's YEJI & RYUJIN 200826 ITZY's RYUJIN 200826 ITZY's RYUJIN 200825 [Itzy] Ryujin 200825 [Itzy] Ryujin 200824 ITZY's RYUJIN Instagram update 200824 ITZY's RYUJIN Instagram update 190810 ITZY's RYUJIN 190810 ITZY's RYUJIN 191126 ITZY's RYUJIN 191126 ITZY's RYUJIN 200820 ITZY's RYUJIN 200820 ITZY's RYUJIN 190507 ITZY's RYUJIN 190507 ITZY's RYUJIN 200207 ITZY's RYUJIN 200207 ITZY's RYUJIN ITZY Ryujin - 'Not Shy' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch ITZY Ryujin - 'Not Shy' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 200818 ITZY Ryujin 200818 ITZY Ryujin 200313 ITZY's RYUJIN 200313 ITZY's RYUJIN 170729 ITZY's RYUJIN @ 'IT' z ICY' Showcase 170729 ITZY's RYUJIN @ 'IT' z ICY'  Showcase 190301 ITZY's RYUJIN 190301 ITZY's RYUJIN 190222 ITZY's RYUJIN 190222 ITZY's RYUJIN 190215 ITZY's RYUJIN 190215 ITZY's RYUJIN


Ryujin

Associated Groups

2019 - Present

Members:

Yeji

Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper

Lia

Main Vocalist, Rapper

Ryujin

Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Center

Yuna

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Chaeryeong

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper

Kpop Naked