Hold on, looking for more

Height5'4"
Hwasa

Hwasa

Korean:화사 Japanese:ファサ

Hometown JEONJU, JEOLLABUK-DO
South Korea

Full name Ahn Hye Jin
Native name 안혜진
Birthday Jul 23, 1995
Blood type A
Group(s) MAMAMOO, Refund Expedition
Position Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Introduction to Hwasa

Hello, I'm in charge of rap and vocals in MAMAMOO, bright Hwasa!

Ahn Hye Jin (안혜진), popularly known as Hwasa, is the Rapper, Vocalist, and Maknae of the girl group MAMAMOO under RBW Entertainment.

Age
25
Height
5'4" (162 cm)
Weight
97 lbs (44 kg)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean
Education
Wonkwang Information Arts High School
Kpopping Rank
68th
Nickname(s)
Hwasaja, Ahn Hyegi
Fandom
MooMoo
0
articles
529
pics
111
videos
5
albums
18.2K
viewed
87
added
Hwasa signature
Hwasa official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Hwasa's Discography

Hwasa - María (Jun 29, 2020)

María

2020 June

7 tracks

Hwasa - The King: Eternal Monarch OST Part 2 (Apr 19, 2020)

The King: Eternal Monarch OST Part 2

2020 April

1 tracks

Hwasa -  Hwa:telier (Oct 11, 2019)

Hwa:telier

2019 October

2 tracks

Hwasa -  TWIT (Feb 13, 2019)

TWIT

2019 February

2 tracks

Hwasa -  Love Comes (Apr 21, 2017)

Love Comes

2017 April

3 tracks

Fun Facts About Hwasa

1. Hwasa wrote and composed “My Heart/I Do Me” on MAMAMOO's first mini-album, “Hello”.
2
2. Hwasa was named the Rookie Female of the Year in Variety in 2018 and won an MBC Ent. award for her work on “I Live Alone”.
2
3. She LOVES Rihanna.
2
4. She likes cooking so she’s MAMAMOO’s cook.
2
5. She has two elder sisters.
2
6. Hwasa & Wheein have known each other since middle school.
2
7. Hwasa has 5 tattoos (Wheein and Hwasa share two friendship tattoos).
2
8. Hwasa's Baptismal name is María.
2
9. Hwasa appeared on “King of Masked Singer” as Aerobic girl.
1
10. She used to record guide vocals for 4Minute.
1
11. She’s a permanent member of the popular show “I Live Alone”.
1
12. Hwasa had also composed the song “Freakin Shoes” from their album “Pink Funky”.
1
13. Because Hwasa can't have a pet (she’s allergic), she has a toy lion in which she always references to whenever the other members talk about their pets.
1
14. Hwasa has 18 songs credited in JASRAC.
1
15. She does not follow anyone on instagram.
1
16. Hwasa, along with Moonbyul, made a cameo in a movie titled, Jazzy Misfits.
0
17. Prior to her debut, Hwasa was featured in Phantom's "Fingernail" and Park Shin Hye's "Break Up For You, Not Yet For Me" credited as HJ and Mario respectively in 2013.
0
18. She learned how to use some instagram features by asking moomoos.
0

Latest Pictures Of Hwasa

MAMAMOO's Hwasa for Vogue Korea magazine November 2020 issue MAMAMOO's Hwasa for Vogue Korea magazine November 2020 issue MAMAMOO's Hwasa for Tommy Hilfiger 2020 Fall Collection MAMAMOO's Hwasa for Tommy Hilfiger 2020 Fall Collection Hwasa for the GUCCI × Conde Nast「Reservation for One」 Project Hwasa for the GUCCI × Conde Nast「Reservation for One」 Project 200829 MAMAMOO HWASA Twitter update 200829 MAMAMOO HWASA Twitter update KISSNEWYORK x HWASA KISSNEWYORK x HWASA [SCANS] Hwa Sa 'María' [SCANS]  Hwa Sa 'María' Hwasa for Cosmopolitan Korea 2020 August Issue Hwasa for Cosmopolitan Korea 2020 August Issue 200702 MAMAMOO's Hwa Sa Performing "Maria" at Mnet M Countdown - Naver Update 200702 MAMAMOO's Hwa Sa Performing "Maria" at Mnet M Countdown - Naver Update 200711 1theK Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200711 1theK Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200705 Hwasa - "Maria" at Inkigayo (SBS PD Note Update) 200705 Hwasa - "Maria" at Inkigayo (SBS PD Note Update) 200705 MAMAMOO Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200705 MAMAMOO Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200704 MAMAMOO Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200704 MAMAMOO Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200703 MAMAMOO Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200703 MAMAMOO Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200702 MAMAMOO Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200702 MAMAMOO Twitter Update - Hwa Sa 200702 Mnet M Countdown Twitter Update - MAMAMOO's Hwa Sa 200702 Mnet M Countdown Twitter Update - MAMAMOO's Hwa Sa 200702 Mnet M Countdown Twitter Update - MCOUNTDOWN On-Site Photo - MAMAMOO's Hwa Sa Performing "María" 200702 Mnet M Countdown Twitter Update - MCOUNTDOWN On-Site Photo - MAMAMOO's Hwa Sa Performing "María" 200628 [OSEN]Oh! Sketch: Star Road - MAMAMOO's Hwasa 200628 [OSEN]Oh! Sketch: Star Road - MAMAMOO's Hwasa MAMAMOO's Hwasa First Mini Album "Maria" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch MAMAMOO's Hwasa First Mini Album "Maria" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Hwa Sa 'María' Concept Teaser Images Hwa Sa 'María' Concept Teaser Images Hwasa for Cosmopolitan Korea 2019 August Issue Hwasa for Cosmopolitan Korea 2019 August Issue ONEWE '3/4' (feat. Hwa Sa) Special Concept Images ONEWE '3/4' (feat. Hwa Sa) Special Concept Images Hwa Sa x WOOGIE "In the Fall" Teaser Images Hwa Sa x WOOGIE "In the Fall" Teaser Images HWASA Solo Debut 'TWIT' Concept Photos HWASA Solo Debut 'TWIT' Concept Photos MAMAMOO's Hwasa for ELLE Korea magazine February 2020 issue MAMAMOO's Hwasa for ELLE Korea magazine February 2020 issue


Hwasa

Associated Groups

2014 - Present

Members:

Solar

Leader, Vocalist

Wheein

Vocalist, Performer

Hwasa

Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Moonbyul

Rapper, Performer, Vocalist

2020 -

Members:

Hwasa

Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Lee Hyori

Leader, Vocalist, Face of the Group

Jessi

Rapper, singer

Kpop Naked