Hold on, looking for more

Height5'11"
Hyunjin

Hyunjin

Korean:현진 Japanese:ヒョンジン

Hometown SEOUL
South Korea

Full name Hwang Hyun-jin
Native name 황현진
Birthday Mar 20, 2000
Blood type B
Group(s) Stray Kids
Position Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Visual

Introduction to Hyunjin

"Step out! Hello, I'm Hyunjin"

Hyunjin (Korean: 현진; Japanese: ヒョンジン) is a South Korean rapper, singer-songwriter and composer under JYP Entertainment. He is a member of the boy group Stray Kids.

Age
20
Debut
Mar 28, 2018
Height
5'11" (179 cm)
Debut to 1st Win
372 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, English
Training Period
2016 - 2018
Education
School of Performing Arts Seoul
Kpopping Rank
57th
Nickname(s)
Jinnie
Fandom
STAY
0
articles
81
pics
20
videos
0
albums
47.3K
viewed
98
added
Hyunjin signature
Hyunjin official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Hyunjin

1. He can’t eat onions, carrots, or eggplants. He said he likes all the fruits except for persimmon, watermelon being his favorite fruit.
18
2. Hyunjin is good at swimming.
17
3. Hyunjin's role model is GOT7's Jinyoung.
16
4. Hyunjin is an only child.
16
5. Hyunjin has a dog named Kkami, which he has raised since he was 16. He also prefers dogs over cats.
16
6. Hyunjin is also known as "SOPA Prince" because of his handsome looks and talent and charisma.
16
7. Before going to sleep, Hyunjin reads fans comments on his fancafe because it makes him very happy and then checks what tomorrow's schedule is.
16
8. Hyunjin, Bang Chan, Lee Know and Seungmin share a room. Hyunjin has the loudest alarm that can be heard by the whole dorm. Since they moved to a new dorm, and uses a different room from I.N, I.N hears the alarm and comes into Hyunjin’s room to wake him up.
15
9. Hyunjin has a natural black hair.
15
10. Hyunjin’s ideal type: “Someone who would listen to my worries well and can empathize to them as if it’s their own worries.”
15
11. Hyunjin prefers mulnaengmyeon (cold noodles) over bibim naengmyeon (spicy cold noodles).
12
12. Hyunjin, D-CRUNCH‘s Chanyoung, and VERIVERY‘s Yongseung are SOPA classmates.
7
13. When he was a kid he lived for a while in Las Vegas.
7
14. His nicknames are Jinnie and “The Prince”.
7
15. He thinks his charming point is his lips.
7
16. Hyunjin is allergic to cat fur.
7
17. If he wasn’t in Stray Kids, he would be an interior designer.
7
18. Hyunjin wishes he will be known as a talented dancer/rapper rather than being know just as a visual.
7
19. He got casted on the street and entered JYP in 2015.
6
20. Hyunjin’s English name is Sam Hwang.
6
21. His hobbies are dancing, reading books and playing sports.
6
22. His favorite season is Autumn.
6
23. Hyunjin’s favourite colours are black and white.
6
24. His shoe size is 270 mm.
6
25. He talks in his sleep and is the hardest to wake up.
6
26. Hyunjin is an MC on “Show Music Core”.
6
27. Hyunjin and I.N made a cameo in the Web drama “A-Teen Season 2” in Ep.16 in 2019.
6
28. His favorite food is sushi.
5

Latest Pictures Of Hyunjin

Stray Kids Hyunjin - '[IN生]' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids Hyunjin -  '[IN生]' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids Lee Know, Hyujin, Felix - '[IN生]' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids Lee Know, Hyujin, Felix -  '[IN生]' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids Hyunjin "GO生 (GO LIVE)" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids Hyunjin "GO生 (GO LIVE)" Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 200404 straykids instagram update 200404 straykids instagram update 200402 straykids instagram update 200402 straykids instagram update 200410 straykids instagram update 200410 straykids instagram update 200413 straykids instagram update 200413 straykids instagram update Stray Kids Hyunjin - Clé: Levanter Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids Hyunjin - Clé: Levanter Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 190629 | MCs Mina, Chani & Hyunjin for MBC Music Core 190629 | MCs Mina, Chani & Hyunjin for MBC Music Core #hyunjin #straykids #stay #hyunjin #straykids #stay Stray Kids Hyunjin Graduation Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids Hyunjin Graduation Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids - Hyunjin photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch Stray Kids - Hyunjin photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch


Hyunjin

Associated Groups

2018 - Present

Members:

Felix

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Visual

Changbin

Main Rapper

Bang Chan

Leader, Main Producer, Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Sub Rapper

Han

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist

Lee Know

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Seungmin

Main Vocalist

I.N

Maknae, Vocalist


Past members:

Woojin
Kpop Naked