Hold on, looking for more

Height5'10"
V

V

Korean:Japanese:ヴィ

Hometown DAEGU
South Korea

Full name Kim Tae-Hyung
Native name 김태형
Birthday Dec 30, 1995
Blood type AB
Group(s) BTS
Position Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to V

Kim Tae-Hyung (김태형), also known as V, is the Vocalist, Lead Dancer, and Visual of the worldwide sensation boy group BTS under Big Hit Entertainment. Upon debuting, V caught the attention of fans for his resemblance to EXO's Baekyun and B.A.P's Daehyun, with people even joking that he is the product of the two idols combined.

Aside from performing, V also has a knack for photography, painting, and acting; in 2016 he made his acting debut in the 2016 Korean drama series "Hwarang". In 2017, V ranked first as the in the “Top 100 Most Handsome Faces of 2017“.

Age
24
Debut
Jun 11, 2013
Height
5'10" (178 cm)
Weight
138.9 lbs (63 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
693 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
English, Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2010 - 2013
Education
Global Cyber University
Kpopping Rank
1st
Nickname(s)
TaeTae, Black Tae
Fandom
ARMY
0
articles
238
pics
12
videos
4
albums
30.1K
viewed
2.5K
added
V official lightstick
lightstick

V's Discography

V - Itaewon Class Pt.12 (Mar 13, 2020)

Itaewon Class Pt.12

2020 March

1 tracks

V - Winter Bear (Jul 31, 2019)

Winter Bear

2019 August

1 tracks

V - 4 O'Clock (with RM) - FESTA 2017 (Jun 9, 2017)

4 O'Clock (with RM) - FESTA 2017

2017 June

1 tracks

V - Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth Pt.2 (Jan 4, 2017)

Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth Pt.2

2017 January

1 tracks

Fun Facts About V

1. V was named as the most handsome face of 2017, according to TC Candler.
40
2. RM once joked that V is 10% genius and 90% idiot.
39
3. V ranked 1st in the “Top 100 Most Handsome Faces of 2017”.
39
4. V can play the Saxophone and Guitar.
37
5. V was a part of a K-drama called Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth, and his role is to be Han sung.
36
6. V doesn't like wearing shoes.
34
7. According to V, if he will have a super power he would want to talk to cars.
33
8. V was voted as the Strangest among the group by his members.
33
9. V hasn't been in a serious relationship yet.
32
10. V is the most popular in Taiwan, according to a Yahoo Taiwan polling.
31
11. His ideal type is someone who takes care of him and has a lot of aegyo.
29
12. V is close to actors Park Bo Gum, Park Hyung Sik, Park Seo Joon, and Ha Ji Won.
28
13. V's nickname is TaeTae and Blank Tae
28
14. Six, V, and Lex were the choices for his stage names.
27
15. V's favorite artist is Eric Bannet.
27
16. V doesn't like to be called 4D / alien
27
17. V once described himself as a Monkey.
26
18. He met and became friends with BTOB's Sungjae while in a bathroom.
26
19. V appeared in Jo Kwon's "I'm Da One" music video.
25
20. He has a habit of collecting ties.
25
21. He used to share a room with RM in their old dorm.
25

Latest Pictures Of V

BTS' V at Brooklyn Bridge Park in New York by Naver x Dispatch BTS' V at Brooklyn Bridge Park in New York by Naver x Dispatch BTS's V in New York City at the "Today Show" by Naver x Dispatch BTS's V in New York City at the "Today Show" by Naver x Dispatch 200216 [BTS] V black swan Unseen Outtakes 200216 [BTS] V black swan Unseen Outtakes 191230 BTS's V and his dog Yeontan Birthday photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191230 BTS's V and his dog Yeontan Birthday photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191225 BTS V Christmas photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191225 BTS V Christmas photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch BTS | Japan Fancafe V 08.21.2019 BTS | Japan Fancafe V  08.21.2019 190704 V airport Gimpo 190704 V airport Gimpo BTS for Japanese magazine Anan BTS for Japanese magazine Anan V for the 10th Japanese single "Lights / Boy With Luv" V for the 10th Japanese single "Lights / Boy With Luv" 190706 SYS in Osaka PRE V BTS 190706 SYS in Osaka PRE V BTS Jungkook and V SYS in Osaka Jungkook and V SYS in Osaka v v BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: J-hope, V and RM BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: J-hope, V and RM BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: V BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: V BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: V BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: V BTS's V 2019 Billboard Music Awards photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch BTS's V 2019 Billboard Music Awards photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 2019 BTS FESTA OPENING CEREMONY FAMILY PORTRAIT | Jin & V 2019 BTS FESTA OPENING CEREMONY FAMILY PORTRAIT | Jin & V 2019 BTS FESTA OPENING CEREMONY FAMILY PORTRAIT | V & Jimin 2019 BTS FESTA OPENING CEREMONY FAMILY PORTRAIT | V & Jimin 190507 NAVER x DISPATCH Update with BTS' V for 2019 Billboard Music Award preparation 190507 NAVER x DISPATCH Update with BTS' V for 2019 Billboard Music Award preparation 190424 TAEHYUNG AT THE FACT MUSIC AWARDS press 190424 TAEHYUNG AT THE FACT MUSIC AWARDS press [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 03 — V [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 03 — V Cute Alien Cute Alien [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 03 — V [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 03 — V [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 04 — V [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 04 — V


V

Associated Groups

BTS

2013 - Present

Members:

Suga

Lead Rapper

V

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

RM

Leader, Main Rapper

J-Hope

Rapper, Main Dancer, Sub Vocalist

Jin

Vocalist, Visual

Jungkook

Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Sub Rapper, Center, Maknae

Jimin

Lead Vocalist, Main Dancer

Kpop Naked