Hold on, looking for more

Height5'7"
Hongjoong

Hongjoong

Korean:홍중 Japanese:ホンジュン

Hometown GYEONGGI-DO
South Korea

Full name Kim Hongjoong
Native name 김홍중
Birthday Nov 7, 1998
Blood type B
Group(s) ATEEZ
Position Leader, Lead rapper, center and composer

Introduction to Hongjoong

"8 Makes 1 Team! Hello, I'm Hongjoong!

Kim HongJoong (홍중) is the Leader and the Lead Rapper of the South Korean boy group ATEEZ under KQ Entertainment. Aside from also being the Center of the group, Hongjoong is a composer.

Age
22
Debut
Oct 24, 2018
Height
5'7" (171 cm)
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, English
Kpopping Rank
164th
Nickname(s)
Mini-Hong, Korean Big Minion
Fandom
ATINY
0
articles
194
pics
17
videos
0
albums
35.8K
viewed
46
added
Hongjoong signature
Hongjoong official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Hongjoong

1. He’s been studying English by watching a lot of shows on Netflix, especially the sitcom "Modern Family".
8
2. He hates greens and bell peppers.
7
3. He has an older brother.
6
4. He attended SIMS Academy.
6
5. He has been working since he was in high school. He barely went to school because he was always in the studio making music.
6
6. He has composed around 40 songs for ATEEZ.
6
7. He once recorded a song 1395 times.
6
8. During their trainee days in America, his laptop was stolen. He managed to get his laptop back but it was reset and all his recordings & song lyrics were gone.
6
9. He’s considered the strict yet dorky dad of the group.
5
10. He has tiny hands.
5
11. His name Hongjoong means “to be the center of the broad world”.
1
12. His role models are Zico and G-Dragon.
1
13. He wanted to become an idol because he wanted to express energy and influence others and that that’s something that only the generation of today can give.
1
14. He loves minions, He has minions slippers and was called ‘Korean Big Minion’ by the members. He has even dressed up as one.
1
15. Him and Mingi participate a lot in writing their lyrics.
1
16. He said he writes songs for the whole team, he never writes solo music.
1
17. He was the first KQ trainee, and he trained for 6 months.
1
18. His nicknames are Hong-leader and Mini-Hong.
1
19. His specialty is reforming clothes.
1
20. His favorite colors are red and yellow.
1
21. He wrote ATEEZ' predebut song "From".
1
22. Hongjoong always paints one fingernail for The Polished Man movement, which encourages men to pain one of their fingernails to represent the 1 in every 5 children who become victims of sexual violence in their lifetime.
1
23. Hongjoong once said he would like to make a collaboration with Atiny and make an album with an Atiny’s name in it.
1
24. He said that the group already had an international mindset even when they were still trainees.
1
25. Hongjoong joined YG Entertainment's survival program MIXNINE. He was ranked 7th in the MIXNINE Just Dance showcase, and later he was ranked #42 and was eliminated in episode 10.
1

Latest Pictures Of Hongjoong

201003 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitted Update 201003 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitted Update 201001 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 201001 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200928 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200928 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200926 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200926 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200924 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200924 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200921 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200921 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200916 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200916 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200914 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200914 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200913 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200913 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200912 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200912 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200908 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200908 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200906 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200906 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200905 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200905 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200904 Hongjoong Twitter Update (ATEEZ) 200904 Hongjoong Twitter Update (ATEEZ) 200902 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200902 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200829 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200829 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200822 ATEEZ Hongjoong 200822 ATEEZ Hongjoong 200828 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200828 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200825 ATEEZ Twitter Update - Hongjoong 200825 ATEEZ Twitter Update - Hongjoong 200823 ATEEZ Hongjoong Twitter Update 200823 ATEEZ Hongjoong Twitter Update 200807 ATEEZ Hongjoong 200807 ATEEZ Hongjoong 200822 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200822 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200821 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200821 ATEEZ's Hongjoong Twitter Update 200820 ATEEZ Twitter Update - Hongjoong 200820 ATEEZ Twitter Update - Hongjoong


Hongjoong

Associated Groups

2018 - Present

Members:

Hongjoong

Leader, Lead rapper, center and composer

Seonghwa

Vocalist, Visual

Yunho

Vocalist, Performer

Yeosang

Vocalist, Performer, Visual

San

Vocalist

Mingi

Rapper, Performer

Wooyoung

Vocalist, Performer

JongHo

Main Vocalist, Maknae

Kpop Naked