Hold on, looking for more

Height5'8"
Tzuyu

Tzuyu

Korean:쯔위 Japanese:ツウィ

Hometown TAINAN
Taiwan

Full name Chou Tzuyu
Native name 周子瑜
Birthday Jun 14, 1999
Blood type A
Group(s) TWICE
Position Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Introduction to Tzuyu

Tzuyu (Korean: 쯔위; Japanese: ツウィ) is a Taiwanese singer-songwriter under JYP Entertainment. She is the maknae of the girl group TWICE.

In 2012, she was seen by talent scouts at the MUSE Performing Arts Workshop in Tainan and travelled to South Korea in November that year to become a K-pop trainee. After more than two years of training, she appeared on the South Korean reality show Sixteen in 2015, during which she was chosen as one of the nine members of the girl group TWICE.

Age
21
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'8" (172 cm)
Weight
105.8 lbs (48 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Mandarin, Taiwanese, Korean, Japanese, English (Basic)
Training Period
2012-2015
Education
Hanlim Multi Art High School
Kpopping Rank
13th
Nickname(s)
Chewy
Fandom
ONCE
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
Blue
0
articles
2.8K
pics
23
videos
0
albums
57.6K
viewed
1.1K
added
Tzuyu signature
Tzuyu official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Tzuyu

1. Mina picked Tzuyu as the member she doesn't want to introduce to her brother. Reason:Tzuyu's height is almost the same as her brother and she is afraid that he might feel hurt by the height difference.
24
2. Tzuyu made a spelling error in her Thanks to. She wrote JYP네이년(NaeYiNyeon) instead of JYP네이션(JYP NATION) which kind of has another meaning of "JYP you bitch"
18
3. Jihyo invited Tzuyu to her house and when MC asked what Tzuyu did there. We slept together. Tzuyu said we showered together, Jihyo showed Tzuyu her yearbook as well as childhood photos
16
4. Tzuyu had the most public votes during Sixteen.
16
5. Tzuyu likes spring the most because summer is too warm, winter is too cold and autumn is sort of a sad season.
16
6. Tzuyu nicknames are "Chewy" because that is how her name is pronounced. She is also called Evil Maknae because she is often very direct and can be mean sometimes
14
7. Chaeyoung revealed Tzuyu speaks Mandarin in her sleep before. Tzuyu said it's a relief because Chaeyoung couldn't understand it.
12
8. Tzuyu is envious of Nayeon's plump lips.
11
9. Tzuyu was scouted when she was performing during a dance competition in Taiwan.
11
10. Tzuyu's mom likes Tzuyu in pigtails because she looks cute in it.
10
11. Tzuyu joined JYPE on November 12th 2012
9
12. Tzuyu and her mom video call each other very often but they don't talk much. They turn it and continue doing their own things
9
13. Tzuyu shared pre-debut that she wanted to be recognize for her vocal and dance skills, not just her visuals.
9
14. Fan asked Tzuyu if she speaks Mandarin or Korean in her dream and Tzuyu said there is no sound in her dream so she has no idea.
8
15. Tzuyu comes from a very successful family, her mother is a shareholder in a hospital and owns several cafes in Taiwan.
8
16. Tzuyu likes to sing in the shower which surprises the other members of TWICE because she sings very hard in the shower
7
17. Tzuyu adopted two dogs, Nayeon helped name them saying she should go with things she likes or foods, so Tzuyu named them Butter (bread) and Kaya (jam)
1
18. Tzuyu had a dog named Gucci
1
19. CLC's Elkie and Tzuyu have matching bracelets that say "E T"
1

Latest Pictures Of Tzuyu

201123 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 201123 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 201029 TWICE Tzuyu 201029 TWICE Tzuyu 201106 TWICE Tzuyu 201106 TWICE Tzuyu 201112 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 201112 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 201106 IDOL on Quiz Twitter Update - TWICE Tzuyu 201106 IDOL on Quiz Twitter Update - TWICE Tzuyu 201106 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon and Tzuyu 201106 [Twice] Instagram update Nayeon and Tzuyu 201105 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 201105 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu TWICE Tzuyu 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Tzuyu 2nd Full Album 'Eyes wide open' Promotion Photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 201001 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 201001 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 170526 TWICE Tzuyu 170526 TWICE Tzuyu 200809 TWICE Tzuyu 200809 TWICE Tzuyu 181106 TWICE's TZUYU at MBC Plus X Genie Music Awards 2018 181106 TWICE's TZUYU at MBC Plus X Genie Music Awards 2018 160429 TWICE's TZUYU 160429 TWICE's TZUYU 200813 TWICE Instagram Update - Dahyun & Tzuyu 200813 TWICE Instagram Update - Dahyun & Tzuyu 200105 TWICE Tzuyu at Golden Disc Awards 200105 TWICE Tzuyu at Golden Disc Awards 200105 TWICE Tzuyu at Golden Disc Awards 200105 TWICE Tzuyu at Golden Disc Awards 200711 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 200711 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 200619 [Twice] Instagram update Momo & Tzuyu 200619 [Twice] Instagram update Momo & Tzuyu 200614 [Twice] Instagram update Tzuyu & Sana 200614 [Twice] Instagram update Tzuyu & Sana 200614 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Tzuyu! 200614 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Tzuyu! 200614 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 200614 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu 200614 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu & Nayeon 200614 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu & Nayeon 200610 TWICE Tzuyu at Show Champion 200610 TWICE Tzuyu at Show Champion 200605 TWICE Tzuyu 200605 TWICE Tzuyu


Tzuyu

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked