Hold on, looking for more

Height5'2"
Dahyun

Dahyun

Korean:다현 Japanese:ダヒョン

Hometown GYEONGGI-DO
South Korea

Full name Kim Da-hyun
Native name 김다현
Birthday May 28, 1998
Blood type 0
Group(s) TWICE
Position Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Introduction to Dahyun

Dahyun (Korean: 다현; Japanese: ダヒョン) is a South Korean rapper under JYP Entertainment. She is a member of the girl group TWICE.

On May 5, 2015, she became a contestant on JYP's newest survival show, SIXTEEN. She finished the survival in 5th place, hence becoming a member of the girl group TWICE. They officially debuted on October 20, 2015 with their first mini album, The Story Begins.

On April 6, it was revelead that Dahyun, alongisde SinB of GFRIEND, Jackson of GOT7 and Joohoney of MONSTA X, would be joining the Weekly Idol family as co-hosts. The episode was aired on June 13, 2016.

Age
22
Debut
Oct 20, 2015
Height
5'2" (158 cm)
Weight
105.8 lbs (48 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
198 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, English, Japanese
Training Period
2012 - 2015
Education
Hanlim MultiArt School
Kpopping Rank
11th
Nickname(s)
Dubu, Baby Eagle
Fandom
ONCE
Fandom Color(s)
Apricot
Neon Magenta
Representative Color
White
0
articles
1.3K
pics
4
videos
0
albums
38.8K
viewed
980
added
Dahyun signature
Dahyun official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Fun Facts About Dahyun

1. Jihyo said that Dahyun showers for a very long time and she has her personal concert in the bathroom. One day, when Dahyun came out from the bathroom, she saw the members were sitting on the floor and clapping for her
18
2. Dahyun has perfect pitch
12
3. Dahyun said if she was a boy she would date Sana because of her aegyo
12
4. Dahyuns favorite colors are red, pink and white
10
5. Dahyun loves to eat chocolates and drink milk.
9
6. Dahyun has one older brother, Myungsoo
8
7. Dahyun's nickname is "Dubu" (Korean for Tofu, because her skin is white and soft like tofu)
8
8. In TWICE dorms Dahyun, Chaeyoung and Tzuyu share a room
8
9. Dahyun is actually quiet in the dorms, as opposed to when she's energetic in front of cameras.
8
10. Dahyun is described as an ahjussi (old man) by the members because she puts her leg up when eating ramen.
8
11. Dahyun is the most flexible member.
8
12. Dahyun doesn't like to stay in a dark room by herself.
8
13. Dahyun plays the piano.
8
14. Dahyun joined JYPE on July 7th 2012
7
15. Chaeyoung had a hard time during early debut days because Dahyun grind her teeth while sleeping. But it's alright now as Dahyun doesn't grind her teeth anymore
7
16. Dahyun used to be very active in her church group at a young age - She confirmed herself to be Christian.
7
17. Jihyo and Nayeon revealed that when Dahyun is angry, she gives a deep sigh
7
18. Dahyun gained attention when a video of her dancing in church became viral in 2011, earning her the nickname "Eagle Dance Church Sister." The dance was added to Fortnite.
7
19. Dahyun has a bubbly personality even when she's not performing, she's just being herself
6
20. Dahyun cannot and will not watch scary movies
6
21. Dahyun was accepted into the Big 3 companies: JYP, YG, and SM. She chose JYP because they were the first to accept her.
5
22. Dahyun is the school meal club leader, which consists of Chaeyoung and Tzuyu.
5
23. Dahyun is close with Dreamcatcher's Gahyeon. After Dahyun's TWICELIGHTS concert in Seoul they went to LOTTE World together where Dahyun purchased her a hat.
3
24. Dahyun received training as an actress under JYPE.
2
25. TWICE chose Dahyun as the member with the best fan service.
2

Latest Pictures Of Dahyun

200612 TWICE Dahyun 200612 TWICE Dahyun 200626 TWICE Dahyun 200626 TWICE Dahyun 200607 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu & Dahyun 200607 TWICE Instagram Update - Tzuyu & Dahyun 200604 TWICE Instagram Update - Mina & Dahyun 200604 TWICE Instagram Update - Mina & Dahyun 170719 TWICE Starcast - Dahyun first pitch for LG Twins 170719 TWICE Starcast - Dahyun first pitch for LG Twins TWICE Dahyun 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch TWICE Dahyun 9th Mini Album "MORE & MORE" Music Video Shoot by Naver x Dispatch 200528 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Dahyun 200528 JYP Fans Update - Happy Birthday Dahyun 190927 TWICE Dahyun 190927 TWICE Dahyun 191108 TWICE Dahyun 191108 TWICE Dahyun 190428 TWICE Dahyun 190428 TWICE Dahyun 180908 [Twice] Dahyun 180908 [Twice] Dahyun DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Dahyun Minibook [SCANS] DICON vol.7 TWICE You only live ONCE - Dahyun Minibook [SCANS] 190929 TWICE Tzuyu, Sana & Dahyun 190929 TWICE Tzuyu, Sana & Dahyun 200130 TWICE Dahyun at Seoul Music Awards 200130 TWICE Dahyun at Seoul Music Awards 200130 TWICE Dahyun at Seoul Music Awards Red Carpet 200130 TWICE Dahyun at Seoul Music Awards Red Carpet 200129 JYP Naver Update - TWICE's Dahyun Beauty+ December Photoshoot 200129 JYP Naver Update - TWICE's Dahyun Beauty+ December Photoshoot 200104 TWICE's Dahyun at The 34th Golden Disc Awards 200104 TWICE's Dahyun at The 34th Golden Disc Awards 200108 TWICE Twitter update - Sana & Dahyun 200108 TWICE Twitter update - Sana & Dahyun 200105 [TWICE] Dahyun 200105 [TWICE] Dahyun 200104 [TWICE] Dahyun 200104 [TWICE] Dahyun 200104 TWICE's Dahyun at The 34th Golden Disc Awards Day 1 200104 TWICE's Dahyun at The 34th Golden Disc Awards Day 1 191227 TWICE Dahyun at 2019 KBS Gayo Daechukje 191227 TWICE Dahyun at 2019 KBS Gayo Daechukje 200104 TWICE's Dahyun at The 34th Golden Disc Awards Red Carpet 200104 TWICE's Dahyun at The 34th Golden Disc Awards Red Carpet 191225 TWICE's Dahyun at 2019 SBS Gayo Daejun 191225 TWICE's Dahyun at 2019 SBS Gayo Daejun


Dahyun

Associated Groups

2015 - Present

Members:

Chaeyoung

Main Rapper, Vocalist

Mina

Main Dancer, Vocalist

Jihyo

Leader, Main Vocalist

Jeongyeon

Lead Vocalist

Nayeon

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Center

Dahyun

Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Tzuyu

Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Momo

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Sana

Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Kpop Naked