Hold on, looking for more

Height5'5"
Yves

Yves

Korean:이브 Japanese:イヴ

Hometown BUSAN
South Korea

Full name Ha Soo-young
Native name 하수영
Birthday May 24, 1997
Blood type B
Group(s) LOONA, yyxy
Position Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Introduction to Yves

Yves (Hangul: 이브) is the ninth revealed member of LOONA and a member and leader of its third sub-unit, LOONA / yyxy.

She was born as Ha Soo Young (Hangul: 하수영) on May 24, 1997 in Busan, South Korea.

She debuted on November 14, 2017 as a member and subsequently released her solo single album "Yves" on November 28, 2017.

She was born in Busan, then at some point later moved to Yangsan, South Gyeongsang Province (Gyeongsangnam-do).

She joined a dance academy in Busan, "Dance Up Academy". On October 25, 2015, she appeared for the first time on their YouTube channel, on the video titled "Dance Up Jr : K-Pop Cover Dance". She appeared on several videos, that can be found in this playlist. She appeared on their YT channel for the last time on a choreography video, "Reddy - 생각해 : E:Na Choreography" published on July 15, 2016.

According to fan accounts, she was a trainee under Hunus Entertainment (ELRIS' agency). She trained with ELRIS' Bella and DIA's Eunchae, and apparently almost debuted with Bella. Yves met Bella in 2014/2015 so she may have joined Hunus Entertainment in 2014/2015.

Before joining BlockBerryCreative, Yves was a part of a dance group at D-Pop Studio (by Dream Vocal & Dance Academy), in Seoul. Yves said she joined the group secretly because her mother was against it. She studied really hard and ranked #11 in her studies at school, but in Grade 11 revealed her secret to her mother because she really wanted to become a singer.[citation needed] Yves was last seen with the dance group one month before her reveal, when they released a dance cover (October 18, 2017).

On October 24, 2017, a blog posted a congratulatory message for 'Ha Soo Young' for passing Polaris Entertainment's audition. At some point in the latter half of 2017 after September, Yves was accepted as a trainee at Polaris Entertainment. Despite her audition not being ideal, as she was only notified the night before, she was accepted the next day after performing a song and original choreography. Similar to other members, she was transferred to BlockBerryCreative at some point in order to become a member.

Yves was first teased on November 6, 2017. She released her solo single album Yves on November 28, 2017 and subsequently debuted as a member of LOONA.

Age
23
Debut
Nov 28, 2017
Height
5'5" (164 cm)
Weight
101.4 lbs (46 kg)
Debut to 1st Win
835 days
Star Sign
Language(s)
Korean, English, Japanese
Training Period
2017 - 2017
Kpopping Rank
156th
Nickname(s)
Ha Ibeu
Fandom
Orbit
Representative Color
Burgundy
0
articles
136
pics
2
videos
1
albums
12.2K
viewed
40
added
Yves signature
Yves official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Yves's Discography

Yves - Yves (Nov 28, 2017)

Yves

2017 November

2 tracks

Fun Facts About Yves

1. Yves' name is pronounced as ‘Eve’
1
2. Yves was a trainee for 3 weeks.
1
3. Yves is roommates with Chuu, GoWon, Olivia Hye
1
4. Yves was a model for MariShe
1
5. Before joining BlockBerry Creative, Yves trained with FNC Academy
1
6. Yves looks up to Suzy and Sunmi
1
7. Yves was on her highschool Dance Team, but had to keep this secret from her mom.
0

Latest Pictures Of Yves

LOONA Kim Lip, Yves, Jinsoul and Olivia Hye for Dazed Korea (Behind The Scenes) LOONA Kim Lip, Yves, Jinsoul and Olivia Hye for Dazed Korea (Behind The Scenes) 190801 LOONA Yves 190801 LOONA Yves 200713 LOONA Yves 200713 LOONA Yves 200711 LOONA Yves Instagram Update 200711 LOONA Yves Instagram Update 200607 LOONA Twitter Update - Yves 200607 LOONA Twitter Update - Yves 200531 LOONA Naver blog update - BNT: Heejin, Vivi, Jinsoul, Yves, Gowon Behind 200531 LOONA Naver blog update - BNT: Heejin, Vivi, Jinsoul, Yves, Gowon Behind 200506 BNT Weibo Update - LOONA Heejin, Vivi, Jinsoul, Yves & Gowon Photoshoot for BNT International 200506 BNT Weibo Update - LOONA Heejin, Vivi, Jinsoul, Yves & Gowon Photoshoot for BNT International 200222 LOONA Yves 200222 LOONA Yves 200215 LOONA Yves 200215 LOONA Yves 190815 LOONA Yves 190815 LOONA Yves LOONA Yves Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch LOONA Yves Debut Mini Album "+ +" Promotion Naver x Dispatch


Yves

Associated Groups

2016 - Current

Members:

HeeJin

Visual, Center, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Hyunjin

Main Dancer, Vocalist, Visual

HaSeul

Leader, Main Vocalist

ViVi

Vocalist, Rapper

Kim Lip

Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Yeojin

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Choerry

Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

JinSoul

Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Chuu

Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Go Won

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist

2018 - Present

Members:

Olivia Hye

Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist

Go Won

Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer

Chuu

Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group

Yves

Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Kpop Naked