See pics for more Xiumin

Xiumin

Korean: 시우민

Hometown:

Guri, Gyeonggi Province

Country:

South Korea

Full name:
Kim Min-seok
Native name:
김민석
Birthday:
Age:
32 years old
Blood type:
B
Height:
5'8" (173 cm)
Weight:
116.8 lbs (53 kg)
Group (2012-present):
EXO
Group (2016-present):
Group (2012- 2016,2022-present):

Introduction

"We are one! Hello, I'm Xiumin!

Kim Min-seok (김민석), better known by his stage name Xiumin, is a South Korean singer and actor. He is best known as a member of the South Korean-Chinese boy group EXO, its sub-group EXO-M, and its sub-unit EXO-CBX.

Born on March 26, 1990, Xiumin is EXO's eldest member although he looks like one of the youngest. He became a trainee in 2008 and made his official debut with the group in 2012.

In January 2015, Xiumin made his musical theatre debut, playing the character of Aquila in the SM Entertainment musical School OZ alongside labelmates Changmin, Key, Luna, Suho, and Seulgi. In October 2015, Xiumin played the leading role opposite actress Kim Soeun in the web drama Falling for Challenge.

On October 31, 2016, Xiumin debuted as a member of the group's sub-unit EXO-CBX with the mini-album "Hey Mama!"

Debut:
Apr 9, 2012
Debut to 1st win:
431 days
Current state:
active 
Active years:
2012-present
Zodiac-sign:
Language(s):
Korean, Mandarin
Training period:
4 years
Education:
Catholic Kwandong University
Military service:
May 7, 2019 - December 6, 2020
Kpopping rank:
60th
Fandom:
EXO-L
Fandom color(s):
Cosmic-Latte
signature
signature
lightstick
lightstick
0 awards
12 pics
10 videos
3 albums
13.5K viewed
223 added

Fun facts

1
Xiumin is good at cooking.
2
Xiumin is studying for a PhD at Hoseo University.
3
Xiumin loves everything to be neat and clean.
4
Xiumin is the strongest of the members. Baekhyun said he can beat all EXO member in arm-wrestling with just two fingers.
5
Xiumin wants to be a barista and wants to open his own coffee shop in the future.
6
Xiumin is a very reliable person.
7
In a magazine interview, Xiumin said he likes hitting Chen's butt.
8
Despite his cute looks, Xiumin is the eldest member of EXO.
9
Xiumin hates seeing mess. He gets stressed out when he's in a dirty room.
10
Baekhyun once joked that Xiumin is becoming EXO's manager. He coordinates with the manager at all times and would often double check their schedules for them. According to Xiumin, he just loves having things organized.

Social data

Social history

Date Spotify Followers
Sep 26, 2022 868,432
+0
Sep 25, 2022 868,106
+327
Sep 24, 2022 867,779
+428
Sep 23, 2022 867,351
+279
Sep 22, 2022 867,072
+229
Sep 21, 2022 866,843
+268
Sep 20, 2022 866,575
+259
Sep 19, 2022 866,316
+246
Sep 18, 2022 866,070
+319
Sep 17, 2022 865,751
+168
Sep 16, 2022 865,583
+207
Sep 15, 2022 865,376
+185
Sep 14, 2022 865,191
+185
Sep 13, 2022 865,006
+237
Sep 12, 2022 864,769
+281
Sep 11, 2022 864,488
+199
Sep 10, 2022 864,289
+482
Sep 9, 2022 863,807
+216
Sep 8, 2022 863,591
+235
Sep 7, 2022 863,356
+155
Sep 6, 2022 863,201
+79
Sep 5, 2022 863,122
-10,054
Sep 4, 2022 873,176
+228
Sep 3, 2022 872,948
+220
Sep 2, 2022 872,728
+236
Sep 1, 2022 872,492
+194
Aug 31, 2022 872,298
+204
Aug 30, 2022 872,094
+225
Aug 29, 2022 871,869
+225
Aug 28, 2022 871,644
+243

News