Hold on, looking for more

Ryujin
We use cookies at kpopping.com, by using kpopping.com, you're accepting our terms of service.
Height5'9"
Suga

Suga

Korean:슈가 Japanese:シュガ

Hometown DAEGU
South Korea

Full name Min Yoon Gi
Native name 민윤기
Birthday Mar 9, 1993
Blood type 0
Group(s) BTS
Position Rapper, Singer, Songwriter

Introduction to Suga

Min Yoon-gi (민윤기), best known for his stage name SUGA, is a South Korean Rapper, Songwriter, and Producer under Big Hit Entertainment. Suga is also the Lead Rapper of the worldwide sensation boy group BTS.

Suga was born in Daegu, South Korea on March 9, 1993. He made his humble beginnings as an undergound rapper with the stage name Gloss and Agust D. Eventually, Aside from rapping, Suga also began to produce music at the age of 13.

Armys lovingly nickname him as the Grumpy Grandpa of the group but behind his lethargic and sometimes motionless demeanor, Suga is considered as the sweetest member.

Age
27
Agency
Big Hit Entertainment
Debut
Jun 11, 2013
Height
5'9" (174 cm)
Weight
130.1 lbs (59 kg)
Star Sign
Pisces
Record Labels
Bighit Entertainment, LOEN Entertainment, Def Jam Recordings, Pony Canyon
Language(s)
English, Korean, Japanese
Training Period
2010 - 2013
Education
Global Cyber University
Kpopping Rank
3rd
Nickname(s)
Motionless Min
Fandom
ARMY
0
articles
225
pics
26
videos
1
albums
14.9K
viewed
2K
added
Suga signature
Suga official lightstick
signature
lightstick

Suga's Discography

Suga - Agust D (Aug 1, 2016)

Agust D

2016 August

9 tracks

Fun Facts About Suga

1. Suga chose to rap after listening to Epik High's "Fly"
13
2. Suga got his stage name from the CEO for looking pale and being sweet
12
3. J-hope calls Suga a Rhyming Machine
12
4. Suga wrote Jump and Tomorrow back when he was still a trainee.
11
5. Suga thought that he would grow taller than 180, however he didn't, therefore he took the chance to tease jimin's height along with the other members as he's taller by a cm.
11
6. Suga has been making music since he was 13.
10
7. Suga has a dog named Holly
10
8. When Suga was a child, he wanted to become a firefighter.
10
9. Suga had his license before debut.
10
10. Suga once admitted that he doesn't listen to the manager.
10
11. Suga once claimed that sleeping cheers him up.
10
12. Suga has a habit of biting his nails.
10
13. Suga's favorite song in the album "Dark and Wild" is "Let Me Know" because he composed it.
10
14. According to Suga, his charm is his eye smile.
10
15. Suga has 62 songs copyrighted in his name.
10
16. Suga is nicknamed "Motionless Min" at school because of his laziness.
9
17. Suga made a cameo appearance in Jo Kwon's "I'm Da One" music video.
9

Latest Pictures Of Suga

BTS' Suga at Brooklyn Bridge Park in New York by Naver x Dispatch BTS' Suga at Brooklyn Bridge Park in New York by Naver x Dispatch BTS's Suga in New York City at the "Today Show" by Naver x Dispatch BTS's Suga in New York City at the "Today Show" by Naver x Dispatch 191225 BTS Suga Christmas photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 191225 BTS Suga Christmas photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch BTS | Japan Fancafe SUGA 08.21.2019 BTS | Japan Fancafe SUGA  08.21.2019 two peas in a pod (suga and V bts) two peas in a pod (suga and V bts) Suga for the 10th Japanese single "Lights / Boy With Luv" Suga for the 10th Japanese single "Lights / Boy With Luv" BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: Suga and Jungkook BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: Suga and Jungkook BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: Suga BTS Photocard SYS in Japan:purple_heart: Suga BTS suga for Japanese magazine Anan BTS suga for Japanese magazine Anan BTS Suga and Jin magic shop BTS Suga and Jin magic shop BTS for Japanese magazine Anan BTS for Japanese magazine Anan V and suga uwu V and suga uwu BTS's Suga 2019 Billboard Music Awards photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch BTS's Suga 2019 Billboard Music Awards photoshoot by Naver x Dispatch 2019 BTS FESTA OPENING CEREMONY FAMILY PORTRAIT | Suga & RM 2019 BTS FESTA OPENING CEREMONY FAMILY PORTRAIT | Suga & RM 2019 BTS FESTA OPENING CEREMONY FAMILY PORTRAIT | Jimin & Suga 2019 BTS FESTA OPENING CEREMONY FAMILY PORTRAIT | Jimin & Suga 190507 NAVER x DISPATCH Update with BTS' Suga for 2019 Billboard Music Award preparation 190507 NAVER x DISPATCH Update with BTS' Suga for 2019 Billboard Music Award preparation [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 03 — Suga [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 03 — Suga ユンギ ユンギ [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 03 — Suga [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 03 — Suga [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 04 — Suga [Scans] MAP OF THE SOUL: PERSONA — Version 04 — Suga BTS' Suga "Boy With Luv" Music Video Filming by Naver x Dispatch BTS' Suga "Boy With Luv" Music Video Filming by Naver x Dispatch BTS' Suga - White Day special photo shoot by Naver x Dispatch BTS' Suga - White Day special photo shoot by Naver x Dispatch J-Hope x Suga J-Hope x Suga BTS Chuseok BTS Chuseok

Most Popular Videos With Suga



Suga

Associated Groups

BTS

2013-present

Members:

Suga

Rapper, Singer, Songwriter

V

Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Visual

RM

Leader, Main Rapper

J-Hope

Rapper, Main Dancer, Sub Vocalist

Jin

Vocalist, Visual

Jungkook

Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Sub Rapper, Center, Maknae

Jimin

Lead Vocalist, Main Dancer